Assessment criterion for People Practices/Human Capital Management

Deloitte Consulting human capital KPMG
New answer on Jan 31, 2023
6 Answers
546 Views
Himanshu
Premium
asked on Jan 28, 2023
Four years of experience in Management Consulting

Hello,

I have worked in Human Resources for 15 years now. I want to get into People Practices/Human Capital Management in consulting firms such as Deloitte, KPMG, Capgemini Invent, Accenture etc .

What kind of case study I should expect ? what kind of interviews I should expect ?

Thanks & Regards,

H Ojha

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 28, 2023
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Himanshu,

As you know this is a big area which covers change managenent, change transformation, HR transformation, employee lifecycle management and many others! Do you have a better idea of which area you want to focus or are you looking a generalist type role in Human capital?!

check out my cases on PrepLounge, there are 3 big4/ Accenture type Human Capital cases to give you an idea. Its hard to find such cases online, so if you need help with your prep feel free to write to me. I have helped numerous candidates get into HC area in Big4.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 29, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Ojha,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • You should expect interviews to be composed of both personal fit and case study, similar to most consulting companies. It's important to be prepared to demonstrate your experience, skills, and knowledge in the areas of your future functional practice, and demonstrate how you can apply your expertise to help clients solve their business problems.
  • Obviously, the case studies will be related to your future functional practice. Still, it's worth noting that you should also prepare with case studies outside of this field given 1) there aren't that many case studies related to this field and 2) most skills that you need to master are agnostic of the specific question in the case study.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

If you're going for a specialized role, you should always expect a combination of general vs. specialized interview questions in relation to your disciple. This could apply for cases as well as personal experience.

In your case, with 15 years of experience, it's probably going to be “easier” answering the specialized questions compared to the generalist questions that have nothing to do with 'People'.

If this is something you'd like some help with, please let me know.

Best,
Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Ojha, 

It depends on the firm and the specific role that you're applying for. 

My recommendation would be to discuss this directly with the recruiter when you start the recruitment process with each firm. Some firms choose to give cases only from the target practice of that candidate, but most actually want to assess the skills and not the knowledge of the candidate, and thus give them cases from any industry. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 30, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Those firms and practices don't use case interview method. They are likely to use experience based interviews.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
14,027
Q&A Upvotes
96
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely