Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Arthur D Little vs Deloitte

Hi All,

I currently work at Deloitte and have been contacted by a recruitment consultant for an opportunity with ADL. The pay is significantly higher at ADL (it would take me another 3-4 years at Deloitte to reach that salary).

How would you draw a comparison between ADL and Deloitte and would you opt for a specific one? The only thing I am aware of is that the work/life balance at MBB firms is worse than Big4, but I'm not sure if that relates to ADL too?

I currently work in a Digital role where I primarily work on IT External Audits, with a scope to work on Advisory engagements. The role at ADL is as a Digital Risk Consultant FYI.

Thanks in advance!

Hi All,

I currently work at Deloitte and have been contacted by a recruitment consultant for an opportunity with ADL. The pay is significantly higher at ADL (it would take me another 3-4 years at Deloitte to reach that salary).

How would you draw a comparison between ADL and Deloitte and would you opt for a specific one? The only thing I am aware of is that the work/life balance at MBB firms is worse than Big4, but I'm not sure if that relates to ADL too?

I currently work in a Digital role where I primarily work on IT External Audits, with a scope to work on Advisory engagements. The role at ADL is as a Digital Risk Consultant FYI.

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Really recommend you not to make decision based on money as first criteria.

Think long term and imagine what you want to be in 3-4 years. Then assess which one will provide better platform ADL or Deloitte.

Worklife balance would be something elusive in consulting firms so I would not put too much emphasis on that.

Another suggestion is to talk with ex-employee of ADL in LinkedIn. Send as much as cold inmail as possible and connect with the ones that reply. They will be the best source of input

Hi,

Really recommend you not to make decision based on money as first criteria.

Think long term and imagine what you want to be in 3-4 years. Then assess which one will provide better platform ADL or Deloitte.

Worklife balance would be something elusive in consulting firms so I would not put too much emphasis on that.

Another suggestion is to talk with ex-employee of ADL in LinkedIn. Send as much as cold inmail as possible and connect with the ones that reply. They will be the best source of input

Thanks Iman. In 3-4 years, I see myself leaving Deloitte and working in the industry. To be completely honest, I didn't see myself earning around 40k until I left Deloitte and joined the industry so having that as an opportunity at 20 years of age has definitely interested me, I must say. From your knowledge and experience, would you say work-life balance is better at Big4 or at the consulting firms? — Anonymous A on Dec 21, 2020

I would say work life balance is not depends on firm but more on the project. Having said that, I see work life balance in PwC Consulting in general is slightly better than Strategy& — Iman on Dec 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

So, am picking up $$ and work-life balance as the primary drivers of your thought process here. Nah! Work-life balance is something that you control & make happen for yourself. Its the same shit pretty much in all consulting firms. Please check out this thread- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

Firstly, you need to be 100% comfortable with the choice you make. Go for that option which is a better fit with your values & aspirations. The one that will allow you to really do what you want to do. Money and everything else will come automatically if you make the right moves. Dont change just beacuse you feel stuck in the current place or want more money or because everyone else is going to a particular firm.

ADL Vs Deloitte- they are so different in terms of size, scale and industry mix. Sounds like your role profile will broadly remain the same but you might get a promotion in terms of salary if you join ADL. But is ADL really a better fit in terms of where you want to be in 2-5 years? If not, stick to Deloitte & keep looking. Otherwise, just take a risk as you wouldnt know until you try. Make sure the risk is calculated & research on impact of COVID on pipeline of work etc.

Good luck!

Hey there,

So, am picking up $$ and work-life balance as the primary drivers of your thought process here. Nah! Work-life balance is something that you control & make happen for yourself. Its the same shit pretty much in all consulting firms. Please check out this thread- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

Firstly, you need to be 100% comfortable with the choice you make. Go for that option which is a better fit with your values & aspirations. The one that will allow you to really do what you want to do. Money and everything else will come automatically if you make the right moves. Dont change just beacuse you feel stuck in the current place or want more money or because everyone else is going to a particular firm.

ADL Vs Deloitte- they are so different in terms of size, scale and industry mix. Sounds like your role profile will broadly remain the same but you might get a promotion in terms of salary if you join ADL. But is ADL really a better fit in terms of where you want to be in 2-5 years? If not, stick to Deloitte & keep looking. Otherwise, just take a risk as you wouldnt know until you try. Make sure the risk is calculated & research on impact of COVID on pipeline of work etc.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without knowing your goals.

I would consider where do you see yourself in 5 years (considering money, prestige, role etc). Then consider which companies would help you to reach that goal more easily (LinkedIn should help you with that).

If you are not sure, I would go for the interview anyway, you can use it as a way to understand better ADL and have nothing to lose. Once you have an offer, you can then do more due diligence to make a decision.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without knowing your goals.

I would consider where do you see yourself in 5 years (considering money, prestige, role etc). Then consider which companies would help you to reach that goal more easily (LinkedIn should help you with that).

If you are not sure, I would go for the interview anyway, you can use it as a way to understand better ADL and have nothing to lose. Once you have an offer, you can then do more due diligence to make a decision.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd like to simplify things a bit here.

1) Are you happy at Deloitte? Do you see yourself continuing to be happy at Deloitte?

a)If the answer is yes...just stay! Don't change a good thing uncessarily.

2) If the answer is no, then, identify what is wrong. Once you know that, ask yourself "Will those things be different at ADL?"

a) If yes, go.

b) If no, find another alternative!

Hi there,

I'd like to simplify things a bit here.

1) Are you happy at Deloitte? Do you see yourself continuing to be happy at Deloitte?

a)If the answer is yes...just stay! Don't change a good thing uncessarily.

2) If the answer is no, then, identify what is wrong. Once you know that, ask yourself "Will those things be different at ADL?"

a) If yes, go.

b) If no, find another alternative!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

ADL is not what so ever MBB :)

In your shoes, I would make a table comparing the most important KPIs, both for now and in some years:

  • Projection and carreer plan
  • Salary
  • Exit opportunities
  • Work-life balance
  • etc.

Then fill, and compare!

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Hello!

ADL is not what so ever MBB :)

In your shoes, I would make a table comparing the most important KPIs, both for now and in some years:

  • Projection and carreer plan
  • Salary
  • Exit opportunities
  • Work-life balance
  • etc.

Then fill, and compare!

Hope it helps! Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

some food for thought:

  • What's your number one priority? Money / status / experience / work-life balance?
  • If taking a risk, be ready for new challenges.
  • If decided to reject the offer, don't regret and keep looking around.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

some food for thought:

  • What's your number one priority? Money / status / experience / work-life balance?
  • If taking a risk, be ready for new challenges.
  • If decided to reject the offer, don't regret and keep looking around.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 603
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case