Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Arthur D Little - Beirut/ Dubai

Hi all,

Does anyone have any expereince on ADL interviews in Beirut / Dubai?

I was wondering what kind of case/ fit Qs I can expect.

Thank you.

Hi all,

Does anyone have any expereince on ADL interviews in Beirut / Dubai?

I was wondering what kind of case/ fit Qs I can expect.

Thank you.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unless you are interviewing for a particular niche, differences are nor relevant among offices.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unless you are interviewing for a particular niche, differences are nor relevant among offices.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I've had my internship with ADL in Dubai. The interview process is as follows:
Round 1 - 2 interviews with Consultants
Round 2 - 2 interviews with Managers
Round 3 - 1 interview with a Partner.
If its an internship, You only do round 2 and round 3.

I found the cases to have increased difficulty from round to round. Round 1 cases have been straight forward. further rounds involved more curveballs but nonthing out of the ordinary. Most cases are related to previous cases the interviewer may have worked on. most probably you will have at least 1 market sizing case and 1 profitability case.

As for the fit, one thing they emphasize on is why ADL and why middle east. Of course, the usual fit questions will be asked such as strengths and weaknesses, challenges you have faced in the past, etc..

Finally, be sure to have some good questions prepared as well.

Hope that helps.

I've had my internship with ADL in Dubai. The interview process is as follows:
Round 1 - 2 interviews with Consultants
Round 2 - 2 interviews with Managers
Round 3 - 1 interview with a Partner.
If its an internship, You only do round 2 and round 3.

I found the cases to have increased difficulty from round to round. Round 1 cases have been straight forward. further rounds involved more curveballs but nonthing out of the ordinary. Most cases are related to previous cases the interviewer may have worked on. most probably you will have at least 1 market sizing case and 1 profitability case.

As for the fit, one thing they emphasize on is why ADL and why middle east. Of course, the usual fit questions will be asked such as strengths and weaknesses, challenges you have faced in the past, etc..

Finally, be sure to have some good questions prepared as well.

Hope that helps.

Helps a lot - thank you very much — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

Would you mind if I ask a couple of Qs on a private message? If you are comfortable with that then you can message me here. Thanks a lot — Steven on Nov 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,468 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for Dubai and know a good number of questions asked there. They tend to be related to:

  • Market sizing
  • Market entry
  • Profitability

If you have other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for Dubai and know a good number of questions asked there. They tend to be related to:

  • Market sizing
  • Market entry
  • Profitability

If you have other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco - do you know if fit qs tend to be more 'why dubai', 'why ADL' style questions, or more leadership, times you failed, style questions? Thanks — Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2020

Hi there, please feel free to PM me, happy to answer in the chat. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Nov 13, 2020