Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Are you ready for the long working hours you will face as a future consultant?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Answering this question it’s important not to show “ready-to-die” dedication, but rather your ability to approach things in 80/20 way.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task (and killing yourself and your team while doing so)

So, while answering the question, highlight that you are of course ready to work long hours. But you are also a fan of working smart vs. working hard and you are sure that for any situation there are shortcuts one can take to make sure you don’t kill yourself or your team.

Answering this question it’s important not to show “ready-to-die” dedication, but rather your ability to approach things in 80/20 way.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task (and killing yourself and your team while doing so)

So, while answering the question, highlight that you are of course ready to work long hours. But you are also a fan of working smart vs. working hard and you are sure that for any situation there are shortcuts one can take to make sure you don’t kill yourself or your team.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Honestly...

You can only say yes to this question at this stage of the hiring process!

Enrich it with a few examples:

  • Past situations in which you had to work long hours and did it with a positive spirit
  • Past situations in which you precisely came up with some measures to boost productivity and make the work shorter

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Honestly...

You can only say yes to this question at this stage of the hiring process!

Enrich it with a few examples:

  • Past situations in which you had to work long hours and did it with a positive spirit
  • Past situations in which you precisely came up with some measures to boost productivity and make the work shorter

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Agree that the answer obviously has to be yes. That said, (1) give solid example that you are ready for it, e.g. your current work requires long hour as well or you have been studying while working at the same time, and your family/significant other is supportive, etc; (2) do make sure you are actually okay with it, don't kid yourself. It is going to be tough and require a lot of perseverance.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Agree that the answer obviously has to be yes. That said, (1) give solid example that you are ready for it, e.g. your current work requires long hour as well or you have been studying while working at the same time, and your family/significant other is supportive, etc; (2) do make sure you are actually okay with it, don't kid yourself. It is going to be tough and require a lot of perseverance.

Best,

Emily

Yes, while still guaranteeing the highest quality.

Yes, while still guaranteeing the highest quality.

(edited)

Dear A,

It is pretty normal to have long working hours in consultancy, and if you face this question on the interview you can say with a confidence — YES, I'm ready.

Here it's more important to be reliable person and to have a good health, being highly motivated and committed to the company and to the clients. So therefore long working hours don't mean anything to you because it's not your work, it's your profession.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It is pretty normal to have long working hours in consultancy, and if you face this question on the interview you can say with a confidence — YES, I'm ready.

Here it's more important to be reliable person and to have a good health, being highly motivated and committed to the company and to the clients. So therefore long working hours don't mean anything to you because it's not your work, it's your profession.

Best,

André