Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Are there any online courses to help prepare for MBB case interview?

I'm currently interesting in MC and want to improve my skills in case interview. Can you recommend me some courses or materials that I can learn from?

Thanks.

I'm currently interesting in MC and want to improve my skills in case interview. Can you recommend me some courses or materials that I can learn from?

Thanks.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory and it is enough. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or Imbellus, since every McK office can use one of these 3 standards.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory and it is enough. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi there,

I purchased E2E program by Mconsulting Prep 2 weeks ago and so far the course is worth of money. The materials are well organized and it even has clear study plans for you. Also the case interview videos are lots of fun and insightful. I used to have problems with math but the way of teaching in this course is really easy to understand and it doesn't feel frustrated at all. Even their free videos on youtube are helpful for a beginner. You should check it out.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I purchased E2E program by Mconsulting Prep 2 weeks ago and so far the course is worth of money. The materials are well organized and it even has clear study plans for you. Also the case interview videos are lots of fun and insightful. I used to have problems with math but the way of teaching in this course is really easy to understand and it doesn't feel frustrated at all. Even their free videos on youtube are helpful for a beginner. You should check it out.

Good luck!

I agreed. At first I didn't know where to start. Then a friend recommended this program and it turned out beyond my expectation. And this web also provide discount up to 35% when you fill in their financial aids form. This makes the course affordable. — Mike on Apr 20, 2020

There are tonnes of them out there. I will suggest that you start by listening to Case Interview podcast by Firmsconsulting anywhere you get your podcast.

That said, as you try to sieve through the numerous resources that others will eventually recommend to you, I will advise that you keep the following filters in mind:

  1. It should start with basic business concepts, estimations and brainstorming. The confidence that emanates from knowing you can attack any strange interview and do well comes from resources that start and goes in-depth on the basics.
  2. It dissuades you from memorizing frameworks: Like humans, each business case is unique that trying to force-fit a framework will only lead you to sound mechanical or worst still answering the wrong question.
  3. It should base its thinking and resources on people who make final decisions.
  4. It should be inclusive enough to address candidates with absolutely challenging profiles and help them get into MBB.
  5. It is exhaustive: it leaves you feeling like you don't need any other resource to work with.

I wish you the best!

There are tonnes of them out there. I will suggest that you start by listening to Case Interview podcast by Firmsconsulting anywhere you get your podcast.

That said, as you try to sieve through the numerous resources that others will eventually recommend to you, I will advise that you keep the following filters in mind:

  1. It should start with basic business concepts, estimations and brainstorming. The confidence that emanates from knowing you can attack any strange interview and do well comes from resources that start and goes in-depth on the basics.
  2. It dissuades you from memorizing frameworks: Like humans, each business case is unique that trying to force-fit a framework will only lead you to sound mechanical or worst still answering the wrong question.
  3. It should base its thinking and resources on people who make final decisions.
  4. It should be inclusive enough to address candidates with absolutely challenging profiles and help them get into MBB.
  5. It is exhaustive: it leaves you feeling like you don't need any other resource to work with.

I wish you the best!

Dear A,

There are lot of courses and materials, for example Case Books from business schools like London Business School, Higher Business School as well as Casing Point by Cosentino and, of course, LOMS by Victor Cheng.

If you need any help or some of these materials, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

There are lot of courses and materials, for example Case Books from business schools like London Business School, Higher Business School as well as Casing Point by Cosentino and, of course, LOMS by Victor Cheng.

If you need any help or some of these materials, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

(edited)

Hi there,

As for online courses specifically I'd say Victor Cheng's workshops are pretty clear and helpful (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8b_fmdDHHyCznYmSeWJrdrJN4UJhUrsh). There's also a number of audio recordings of case examples with his feedback and explanations called Look Over My Shoulder, quite popular among candidates.

However, the most helpful for me at first were the books: Case in Point (ideal in the very beginning, very simple and clear with lots of short cases), Crack the Case and Ace the Case.

And, most importantly, it's all about practice in the end. Once you get the usual case structures, it's best to get face-to-face case experience (or via video these days), that'll be the closest to the real interview experience.

Hope this helps, feel free to reach out if you have further questions!

Best regards,
Vasily

Hi there,

As for online courses specifically I'd say Victor Cheng's workshops are pretty clear and helpful (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8b_fmdDHHyCznYmSeWJrdrJN4UJhUrsh). There's also a number of audio recordings of case examples with his feedback and explanations called Look Over My Shoulder, quite popular among candidates.

However, the most helpful for me at first were the books: Case in Point (ideal in the very beginning, very simple and clear with lots of short cases), Crack the Case and Ace the Case.

And, most importantly, it's all about practice in the end. Once you get the usual case structures, it's best to get face-to-face case experience (or via video these days), that'll be the closest to the real interview experience.

Hope this helps, feel free to reach out if you have further questions!

Best regards,
Vasily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

For beginner, Victor Cheng's book and LOMS audios are a great start.

Once you get the basics, it would be better to choose courses that is not just 1-way, but have interactions e.g. courses conducted by a real person who can answer your questions, with coaching and practices that can help you diagnose improvement areas and guide you how to make those improvements.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi,

For beginner, Victor Cheng's book and LOMS audios are a great start.

Once you get the basics, it would be better to choose courses that is not just 1-way, but have interactions e.g. courses conducted by a real person who can answer your questions, with coaching and practices that can help you diagnose improvement areas and guide you how to make those improvements.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are plenty and normally they are worth the money, as you can see some people saying here.

However, the issue is that they are not tailored to you, but standard.

I would suggest you to best invest that money in working with a coach who can tailor the prep you in particular: your strenghts and weaknesses, diagnosing what makes you struggle, etc.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

There are plenty and normally they are worth the money, as you can see some people saying here.

However, the issue is that they are not tailored to you, but standard.

I would suggest you to best invest that money in working with a coach who can tailor the prep you in particular: your strenghts and weaknesses, diagnosing what makes you struggle, etc.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case