expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

320 Meetings

216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Are there any firms that tend to give relatively easy interviews?

Hi fellow future consultants,

Just wondering are there any firms that tend to have easier case interviews? I know MBB and some other can have really difficult ones, but what firms are generally nicer?

Thanks!

Hi fellow future consultants,

Just wondering are there any firms that tend to have easier case interviews? I know MBB and some other can have really difficult ones, but what firms are generally nicer?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

320 Meetings

216 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi, I agree non-MBB interviews are generally easier but what also influence how challenging interviews can be is:

- The office (main offices e.g. London / NY tend to have more competitive recruiting processes & you will benchmarked against stronger candidates)

- The position you are applying to (e.g. summer internships vs expert tracks vs principal position interviews are very different set ups)

- Your preparation of course ;)

Best

Hi, I agree non-MBB interviews are generally easier but what also influence how challenging interviews can be is:

- The office (main offices e.g. London / NY tend to have more competitive recruiting processes & you will benchmarked against stronger candidates)

- The position you are applying to (e.g. summer internships vs expert tracks vs principal position interviews are very different set ups)

- Your preparation of course ;)

Best

(edited)

MBB cases are the most difficult ones whereas boutique ones and big 4's are kinda similar.

MBB cases are the most difficult ones whereas boutique ones and big 4's are kinda similar.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, the difficulty of the interviews is declining with Tiers:

  • MBB - The hardest
  • Tier 2 (OW, Roland Berger, Etc) - Easier
  • Big 4, Accenture - The easiest

Best

Hi,

Basically, the difficulty of the interviews is declining with Tiers:

  • MBB - The hardest
  • Tier 2 (OW, Roland Berger, Etc) - Easier
  • Big 4, Accenture - The easiest

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Don't forget though - you are always in competition with others. If cases are easier for you, they also are easier for the next applicant. The harder it is, the more it advantages hard working candidates...

Don't forget though - you are always in competition with others. If cases are easier for you, they also are easier for the next applicant. The harder it is, the more it advantages hard working candidates...

I interviewed with LEK and McKinsey and the LEK cases were way more difficult than the McKinsey ones. So I believe it is not always that straighforward

I interviewed with LEK and McKinsey and the LEK cases were way more difficult than the McKinsey ones. So I believe it is not always that straighforward

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 600+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 27
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case