Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Are there any differences that makes consulting in South East Asia unique?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Actually, SEA is a very wide and heterogeneous area.

For instance, Singapore has nothing to do with the rest of the offices, in terms of payroll, difficulties to get in, etc.

Which KPIs are the ones that interest you?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Actually, SEA is a very wide and heterogeneous area.

For instance, Singapore has nothing to do with the rest of the offices, in terms of payroll, difficulties to get in, etc.

Which KPIs are the ones that interest you?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say its variety of work and cultures.

  • You have developing countries (i.e. Philippines) and the most advanced nations (Singapore, Hongkong) all grouped together.
  • These countries have very different cultures and work experiences/expectations.
  • Furthermore, this also allows for diversity of industry exposure (oil & case, consumer products, finance, etc.)

You won't get this in, say, Europe, North America, or the Australia/New Zealand :)

Hi there,

I would say its variety of work and cultures.

  • You have developing countries (i.e. Philippines) and the most advanced nations (Singapore, Hongkong) all grouped together.
  • These countries have very different cultures and work experiences/expectations.
  • Furthermore, this also allows for diversity of industry exposure (oil & case, consumer products, finance, etc.)

You won't get this in, say, Europe, North America, or the Australia/New Zealand :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would add also the fact to be in a fast-growing economy, that let consulting truly working in strategy, big investments, and large transformation (differently from more consolidated countries, where the focus is now on operations, implementation, cost-saving, digitalization, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would add also the fact to be in a fast-growing economy, that let consulting truly working in strategy, big investments, and large transformation (differently from more consolidated countries, where the focus is now on operations, implementation, cost-saving, digitalization, ...)

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Generally speaking, consulting experience in a specific country depends on the local culture. Doing consultancy you will see, amplified, all the differences and details that you would encounter working in that country.

The areas that are more sensitive to the country are:

  • Project typologies (M&A, cost cutting, increasing revenues..)
  • Clients (especially public vs. non public sector)
  • Salaries (it can vary a lot among Asia)
  • Work culture (within the team and exposure with clients)
  • Timetable (work life balance)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Generally speaking, consulting experience in a specific country depends on the local culture. Doing consultancy you will see, amplified, all the differences and details that you would encounter working in that country.

The areas that are more sensitive to the country are:

  • Project typologies (M&A, cost cutting, increasing revenues..)
  • Clients (especially public vs. non public sector)
  • Salaries (it can vary a lot among Asia)
  • Work culture (within the team and exposure with clients)
  • Timetable (work life balance)

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case