Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Are there any characteristics specific to Deloitte Digital cases?

I am preparing for an experienced hire final round interview for Deloitte Digital, in their Digital Business and Strategy group. I am wondering if there is anything in particular I should prepare for beyond their traditional case interviews that are typical to Strategy and Ops.

I am preparing for an experienced hire final round interview for Deloitte Digital, in their Digital Business and Strategy group. I am wondering if there is anything in particular I should prepare for beyond their traditional case interviews that are typical to Strategy and Ops.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi John,

I have not personally had a Deloitte Digital Case, but couple of pointers in general for final round. For experienced hires top consulting firms want to see that you understand the industry with a bit more depth than students. In my experience - if you are able to make the interview a discussion, conversation - you will be successful. At this stage the basic HR questions are limited and it is more about giving you a case to work through but apart from basics look into:

1) Why are companies going Digital?

2) Do you have a few specific examples of new Technology being used?

3) Think about banking vs retail vs consulting industries - how and why is each one changing towards digital?

I prepare my experienced hires to run these cases as convesration - where you bounce ideas and discuss industry. Deloitte will want to know that they can put you on a project tomorrow and you will be credible with your client.

Good luck!

Hi John,

I have not personally had a Deloitte Digital Case, but couple of pointers in general for final round. For experienced hires top consulting firms want to see that you understand the industry with a bit more depth than students. In my experience - if you are able to make the interview a discussion, conversation - you will be successful. At this stage the basic HR questions are limited and it is more about giving you a case to work through but apart from basics look into:

1) Why are companies going Digital?

2) Do you have a few specific examples of new Technology being used?

3) Think about banking vs retail vs consulting industries - how and why is each one changing towards digital?

I prepare my experienced hires to run these cases as convesration - where you bounce ideas and discuss industry. Deloitte will want to know that they can put you on a project tomorrow and you will be credible with your client.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi John,

I do not have direct experience with Deloitte Digital, however in general the only difference you will find when interviewing for a specific practice is a higher likelihood of cases related to that business area. As for final rounds in general, one part which is usually neglected by candidates is the fit part: almost all the candidates who make to the final round are able to crack cases, therefore, unless you get very lucky with “competitors” unable to solve a case, the main decision will be based on how much the partners will like you. Although you do not have full control on the impression you will make, you have full control on the preparation on the top fit questions they ask. You can find below a short list of the most common ones:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why do you want to work for our company
  3. Tell me about a time when you failed
  4. What are your three top strengths and weaknesses
  5. Tell me about a time when your idea was criticized
  6. Which role do you play in a team
  7. Why should I hire you

In short, I would focus on two areas:

  1. Review of as many digital cases as you can find to develop business acumen
  2. In-depth review of traditional fit questions and in particular those in the previous list

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi John,

I do not have direct experience with Deloitte Digital, however in general the only difference you will find when interviewing for a specific practice is a higher likelihood of cases related to that business area. As for final rounds in general, one part which is usually neglected by candidates is the fit part: almost all the candidates who make to the final round are able to crack cases, therefore, unless you get very lucky with “competitors” unable to solve a case, the main decision will be based on how much the partners will like you. Although you do not have full control on the impression you will make, you have full control on the preparation on the top fit questions they ask. You can find below a short list of the most common ones:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why do you want to work for our company
  3. Tell me about a time when you failed
  4. What are your three top strengths and weaknesses
  5. Tell me about a time when your idea was criticized
  6. Which role do you play in a team
  7. Why should I hire you

In short, I would focus on two areas:

  1. Review of as many digital cases as you can find to develop business acumen
  2. In-depth review of traditional fit questions and in particular those in the previous list

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case