Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Are McKinsey cases really interviewer-led?

Hi,

Is the stereotype of McKinsey cases being interviewer-led actually true or is it outdated? Is it worth only practicing interviewer-led cases for a McK interview, or is there still a good chance that it might be candidate-led?

This is for first round cases.

Thanks!

Hi,

Is the stereotype of McKinsey cases being interviewer-led actually true or is it outdated? Is it worth only practicing interviewer-led cases for a McK interview, or is there still a good chance that it might be candidate-led?

This is for first round cases.

Thanks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,418 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have always found this one of the most misleading and non-important parts of the prep for MBB.

People obsess over it and loose focus on what they should indeed focus.

Cases are business problems, just focus on being proactive and problem-solve with the interviewer to solve it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have always found this one of the most misleading and non-important parts of the prep for MBB.

People obsess over it and loose focus on what they should indeed focus.

Cases are business problems, just focus on being proactive and problem-solve with the interviewer to solve it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's not true, McKinsey has both types of cases. 2nd round will be mostly candidate led. In the 1st round, chances are still high that some cases will be candidate-led.
  2. You should practice mostly in candidate-led format since they are simply harder
  3. If you practice in a candidate-led format, you prepare yourself for both types

Best

Hi,

  1. It's not true, McKinsey has both types of cases. 2nd round will be mostly candidate led. In the 1st round, chances are still high that some cases will be candidate-led.
  2. You should practice mostly in candidate-led format since they are simply harder
  3. If you practice in a candidate-led format, you prepare yourself for both types

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Put simply, it is never worth only practicing interviewer-led...ever.

I'd also take the comment a step further and say, it is never worth only practicing/expecting one specific thing...ever!

Mck does indeed provide a variety a styles. Furthermore, if you practice candidate-led, that lends itself much more to also being able to do interviewer led.

You may as well learn to bike without training wheels, then with, so to speak :)

Hi there,

Put simply, it is never worth only practicing interviewer-led...ever.

I'd also take the comment a step further and say, it is never worth only practicing/expecting one specific thing...ever!

Mck does indeed provide a variety a styles. Furthermore, if you practice candidate-led, that lends itself much more to also being able to do interviewer led.

You may as well learn to bike without training wheels, then with, so to speak :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm candidate led cases can happen in McKinsey (more than 25% of the times) and interviewer led cases can happen elsewhere

best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm candidate led cases can happen in McKinsey (more than 25% of the times) and interviewer led cases can happen elsewhere

best

Antonello