Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Applying to MBB different regions as experienced hire

Hi everyone,

I'm currently a senior consultant in a fast growing tier 2 consulting firm. I had a fast track progression within my firm, taking me less than a year to move from a consultant position to senior consultant, now managing my own projects and initiatives inside the firm for the past ~6 months.

Still, I feel that the firm is not able to meet my career goals (e.g. lack of visibility to senior management, repetitive topics, lack of strategy, ...). Because of these reasons I would like to apply to MBB and to take advantage of the position I currently own.

My question is: which office would be more realistic to apply? I'm currently working in an European country (outside my country of birth) and would say that most of my projects are global (EMEA and US mostly). Could it be realistic to apply to, let's say, to Dubai BCG? What would my chances there?

Apart from my consulting experience (<2 years), I also have a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the top university in my homecountry (however not a top university worldwide). I have expertize across 3 topics (energy, chemicals, life sciences( mostly pharma & medical devices)) and roughtly 7 years of research experience where I've published plenty of books/articles/conferences + operational consulting using my research.

Would love to hear your thoughts on this matter specially from former/current consultants in the ME region if my profile would be perceived as appealing there.

Thank you!

Hi everyone,

I'm currently a senior consultant in a fast growing tier 2 consulting firm. I had a fast track progression within my firm, taking me less than a year to move from a consultant position to senior consultant, now managing my own projects and initiatives inside the firm for the past ~6 months.

Still, I feel that the firm is not able to meet my career goals (e.g. lack of visibility to senior management, repetitive topics, lack of strategy, ...). Because of these reasons I would like to apply to MBB and to take advantage of the position I currently own.

My question is: which office would be more realistic to apply? I'm currently working in an European country (outside my country of birth) and would say that most of my projects are global (EMEA and US mostly). Could it be realistic to apply to, let's say, to Dubai BCG? What would my chances there?

Apart from my consulting experience (<2 years), I also have a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the top university in my homecountry (however not a top university worldwide). I have expertize across 3 topics (energy, chemicals, life sciences( mostly pharma & medical devices)) and roughtly 7 years of research experience where I've published plenty of books/articles/conferences + operational consulting using my research.

Would love to hear your thoughts on this matter specially from former/current consultants in the ME region if my profile would be perceived as appealing there.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) ME is indeed likely a better % shot than European ones (but take this with a grain of salt)

2) You want to apply somewhere you genuinely want to be. You need to be able to tell a story as to why you want to work there (Did you work there before, are you a citizen, has that part of the world always interested you, etc). The more solid reasons - supported by reusme proof - that you have, the better

1) ME is indeed likely a better % shot than European ones (but take this with a grain of salt)

2) You want to apply somewhere you genuinely want to be. You need to be able to tell a story as to why you want to work there (Did you work there before, are you a citizen, has that part of the world always interested you, etc). The more solid reasons - supported by reusme proof - that you have, the better

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi!

I would highly encourage you to apply for the ME offices. ME offices have been hiring quite significantly in the past 5 years, and will likely continue to do so. I also know people who managed to land consultant job offers from BCG with their research background, thus you would stand a chance.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Hi!

I would highly encourage you to apply for the ME offices. ME offices have been hiring quite significantly in the past 5 years, and will likely continue to do so. I also know people who managed to land consultant job offers from BCG with their research background, thus you would stand a chance.

Best of luck,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, you can apply to any country you can legally work in and where you know the language. Dubai is very opened to foreigners.

Best!

Hi,

In general, you can apply to any country you can legally work in and where you know the language. Dubai is very opened to foreigners.

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case