Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Applying to Bain and Co. in Bengaluru, India (Referral vs. Direct Approach)

Hi Community,

I'm from a non-target school, and going to complete a year in an IT firm as a QA Engineer. I do plan on applying to Bain via the online application but I read here that a referral from a senior member would help secure the chances of getting an interview.

The problem is, the Bain office in Bengaluru opened in 2015 and is still quite recent for a college alumni to be present there. However, I did find a Senior Consultant who used to work in the same IT firm that I'm currently working in. Also, I did find the email address of a Partner of the Bengaluru office. How should I proceed?

Thanks for the advice in advance, guys!

Hi Community,

I'm from a non-target school, and going to complete a year in an IT firm as a QA Engineer. I do plan on applying to Bain via the online application but I read here that a referral from a senior member would help secure the chances of getting an interview.

The problem is, the Bain office in Bengaluru opened in 2015 and is still quite recent for a college alumni to be present there. However, I did find a Senior Consultant who used to work in the same IT firm that I'm currently working in. Also, I did find the email address of a Partner of the Bengaluru office. How should I proceed?

Thanks for the advice in advance, guys!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I would definitely recommend you to apply through the referral, since you are not from the target school. So pin to the partner or senior consultant and see, who response to you.

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

I would definitely recommend you to apply through the referral, since you are not from the target school. So pin to the partner or senior consultant and see, who response to you.

Good luck,
André

The issue is that MBB (at least in India) usually only picks up candidates for top colleges (IIT, IIM, ISB). You could lateral but that usually happens from comparable firms (eg working in OW/LEK/ATK). Also, the work function is important as well. You are not in Consulting right now which makes it more difficult.

Your biggest hurdle is to get an interview. You could try getting in touch with the partner but there has to be something very exciting on your CV from him/her to put his reputation at stake to refer you.

You said you are from a non-target school. Do you mean undergraduate or MBA?

The issue is that MBB (at least in India) usually only picks up candidates for top colleges (IIT, IIM, ISB). You could lateral but that usually happens from comparable firms (eg working in OW/LEK/ATK). Also, the work function is important as well. You are not in Consulting right now which makes it more difficult.

Your biggest hurdle is to get an interview. You could try getting in touch with the partner but there has to be something very exciting on your CV from him/her to put his reputation at stake to refer you.

You said you are from a non-target school. Do you mean undergraduate or MBA?

(edited)

Thank you for the insight. I'm yet to do my MBA. I have quite the number of extra-curricular achievements, ranging from competing at the IITs to acting for one of the most prestigious art schools in Asia. — Anonymous on Jul 02, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't believe that cold calling the partner will help you with a referral. Unless you have a super exciting background that you can share. Thus talk to your friend, ask him for advice about the process, ask to practice a case with him and he'll make you a referral

Best!

Hi,

I don't believe that cold calling the partner will help you with a referral. Unless you have a super exciting background that you can share. Thus talk to your friend, ask him for advice about the process, ask to practice a case with him and he'll make you a referral

Best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.
The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.


Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.
The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Don’t ask directly about a referral. I would recommend you to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. Try to find something in common and mention it correctly. Learning a LinkedIn profile will help you with this.


Was this helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case