Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Applying for Internships for 2021

Hello! I have seen in a few previous posts in the forum that all internship positions for 2020 have been filled but that recruiting otherwise continues. With this in mind, I would like to ask if it is theoretically possible to apply for an internship position for October 2021 about now or would such an application be processed likely only in early 2021?

The background to this question: I would be entering the internship phase of my MBA in October 2021.

It would be great if I could get some insight into this. Thank you!

Hello! I have seen in a few previous posts in the forum that all internship positions for 2020 have been filled but that recruiting otherwise continues. With this in mind, I would like to ask if it is theoretically possible to apply for an internship position for October 2021 about now or would such an application be processed likely only in early 2021?

The background to this question: I would be entering the internship phase of my MBA in October 2021.

It would be great if I could get some insight into this. Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

I would suggest to wait until Dec. 2020 / Jan. 2021.

Best

Hello,

I would suggest to wait until Dec. 2020 / Jan. 2021.

Best

Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,825 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You're very early on this one (but better to be early than late :) )

You can wait as the process for an internship more than a year from now won't be started yet.

However, something you can start doing now is 1) Networking and 2) getting familiar with casing.

Good luck!

Hi,

You're very early on this one (but better to be early than late :) )

You can wait as the process for an internship more than a year from now won't be started yet.

However, something you can start doing now is 1) Networking and 2) getting familiar with casing.

Good luck!

thank you! — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should totally wait.

Why? Since your CV in some months from now should be better than now -asuming you are continuously improving-. Hence, even if you could file your application now, it would not be at all beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should totally wait.

Why? Since your CV in some months from now should be better than now -asuming you are continuously improving-. Hence, even if you could file your application now, it would not be at all beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend you prepare more and fill out your resume with more achievements. Take your time (you have it enough) and do everything carefully.

So, it’s better to apply at the beginning of next year.

Do you need some help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I would recommend you prepare more and fill out your resume with more achievements. Take your time (you have it enough) and do everything carefully.

So, it’s better to apply at the beginning of next year.

Do you need some help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait,

Before that you can make networking and start getting more into cases

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait,

Before that you can make networking and start getting more into cases

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the office, but in general even those that start early on (eg UK) have an application deadline 9 months before the start of the internship. Keeping that as a benchmark, you can also contact HR or network with someone in your target office for more specific information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the office, but in general even those that start early on (eg UK) have an application deadline 9 months before the start of the internship. Keeping that as a benchmark, you can also contact HR or network with someone in your target office for more specific information.

Best,

Francesco