Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Apply to multiple offices (non-MBBs)

consultingapplication
New answer on May 04, 2023
6 Answers
390 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 03, 2023

Hello, 

I know that the application process for MBBs is centralised and we can only specify a preference of 3 offices.

However, talking about other non - MBB consulting companies (i.e, RB, OW, LEK, Kearney, strategy&, EY Parthenon, monitor Deloitte), is it possible to apply to different job postings at different offices? Is the recruiting process decentralised? Is there a ban period if we get rejected from one local office? 
Thank you in advance for the useful information! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

That's a great question. 

In theory, yes, the process is centralised for these firms and as long as you were rejected by one, you shouldn't be applying once again within a short timeframe. 

In practice, pretty much all of these firms (MBB included), don't maintain clean databases that will enable them to seamlessly flag candidates that are applying once again. However, if they do discover that you did so, they may kick you out of the process. Depending on how far you went to ‘deceive’ them, they might ban you from applying in the future - for instance, if you apply with a different email address / spelling of your name. 

My recommendation instead would be to apply broadly and have a clear strategy for the application process. I went deeper into this topic in the following free guide you can read on PrepLounge:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Talking about other non-MBB consulting companies (i.e, RB, OW, LEK, Kearney, strategy&, EY Parthenon, monitor Deloitte), is it possible to apply to different job postings at different offices? Is the recruiting process decentralised? Is there a ban period if we get rejected from one local office? 

For most companies the ban is global. Whether they actually implement it properly it is difficult to identify and depends on the company.

If you want to try again, I would recommend the following:

  • Wait at least 6 months
  • Look for a referral in a different country
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity in that countryDisclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway). If they say no, wait for the end of the ban. If they say yes, let them talk with HR to check if there is an option

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

different countries/regions usually have different HR teams and also differences in candidate requirements they look for. In practice, these HR teams don't continuously communicate about who is applying where. So there is a realistic chance that you might get away with being invited to interviews in one region even after you got rejected by another. 

However, that is of course not what these firms would like to see. In rejecting a candidate, they imply that this person is (currently) not a good fit for the firm overall. 

When people get caught trying to game the system, the outcome is hardly ever a positive one. At the same time, you could also simply ask the HR teams whether they cared if you applied at another office of the same firm. Some companies actually might be okay with it.

Easiest way to start out is probably to go broad in terms of firms you apply to rather than broad in terms of offices within one firm.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
updated an answer on May 03, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Recruiting processes are usually centralized by region (e.g., North America), and ban periods usually apply across offices. But this will absolutely vary by region and firm. I recommend reaching out to HR at the firm/offices you are applying to to confirm what their practice is. It's always a good idea to apply broadly, but you also need to make sure you fully comply with their rules, so it's always best to check upfront what each firm's specific rules are.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 04, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This really depends on how the firms are organized. At most/all Big4, recruiting is decentralized and works at a country level. So yes, you can apply to multiple countries.

Not sure about the other strategy consulting firms, but I guess the same could happen.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Ok, so, in general, the bigger the firm, the more “chaotic” so to speak. You may be able to get away with applying to Deloitte/PwC London and Deloite/PwC Singapore, for example.

It's a gamble though. For example, the UK and US are more likely to coordinate. Additionally, it's hard to know exactly which company has their ____ together versus who doesn't (in regards to roles, etc.)

Smaller firms are a big riskier.

Ultimately, the answer is: it depends.

Get out there networking and this can actually be revealed to you for each firm!

Ideally, do everything you can to optimize your chances the first time. (Optimal resume + cover letter, extensive networking, etc.)

Here are some tips for getting those roles: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-a-consulting-internship-tips-and-tricks

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,817
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!