Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Application Status on Mckinsey Portal

Hi,

I had previously applied to Junior Research Analyst at Mckinsey and was referred for a Capabilities and Insight Analyst role. I got a mail that I was rejected from JRA and in the portal, it shows Status: Closed. However, for the Capabilities role, I am currently through my first two rounds and gave my third, after which I received this mail. It is still under Open Applications but has no "Status" next to it. Am I rejected from both these roles?

Hi,

I had previously applied to Junior Research Analyst at Mckinsey and was referred for a Capabilities and Insight Analyst role. I got a mail that I was rejected from JRA and in the portal, it shows Status: Closed. However, for the Capabilities role, I am currently through my first two rounds and gave my third, after which I received this mail. It is still under Open Applications but has no "Status" next to it. Am I rejected from both these roles?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all!

If you are doing the interviews, you are totally fine!

If you had got rejected, they would have told your in a very direct and clear way, so don´t worry.

Sometimes, once the process kicks off, the state in the platform is not updated anymore, but it does not mean you are out.

Best of luck with that R&I process!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all!

If you are doing the interviews, you are totally fine!

If you had got rejected, they would have told your in a very direct and clear way, so don´t worry.

Sometimes, once the process kicks off, the state in the platform is not updated anymore, but it does not mean you are out.

Best of luck with that R&I process!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi, just to clear my original query, the Capabilities role was separate and not referred by the recruiter but by an employee after I submitted the JRA role. I am hoping it is still safe? — Anonymous A on May 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

All is well!

Fingers crossed for that position!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

All is well!

Fingers crossed for that position!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi, just to clear my original query, the Capabilities role was separate and not referred by the recruiter but by an employee after I submitted the JRA role. I am hoping it is still safe? — Anonymous A on May 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not a problem

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not a problem

Best,
Antonello

Hi, just to clear my original query, the Capabilities role was separate and not referred by the recruiter but by an employee after I submitted the JRA role. I am hoping it is still safe? — Shubhagata on May 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're perfectly fine, please don't worry!

You are in the interviews for the Capabilities role and safe.

Good luck :)

Hi there,

You're perfectly fine, please don't worry!

You are in the interviews for the Capabilities role and safe.

Good luck :)

Hi, just to clear my original query, the Capabilities role was separate and not referred by the recruiter but by an employee after I submitted the JRA role. I am hoping it is still safe? — Anonymous A on May 17, 2021

I believe it goes to "closed" if you are done with the process. If the app is still showing "Open" status, you're still in process

I believe it goes to "closed" if you are done with the process. If the app is still showing "Open" status, you're still in process

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case