Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Anyone had experience with Implement Consulting Group?

Hey guys,

I am going to have a first round interview with Implement Consutling Group in Zurich early next year. For the first round of interivew, I will have a 1.5 hour inteview with two colleagues. Did anyone already have some experiences with them recently?

Would really appreciate any inputs on that! Thank you so much!

Cheers

Hey guys,

I am going to have a first round interview with Implement Consutling Group in Zurich early next year. For the first round of interivew, I will have a 1.5 hour inteview with two colleagues. Did anyone already have some experiences with them recently?

Would really appreciate any inputs on that! Thank you so much!

Cheers

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I interviewed there once and had a very bad experience. I was contacted directly by a Partner in Strategy regarding a mid-level position and had 2 fire chats with him and one with another partner. At the time I had 2 years in IB and was pretty well rounded in both interviewing and live cases. I was intrigued by the way he presented the firm - a very autonomous and very flat hierarchy. You can work on own projects which are supported (and encouraged) by seniors.

However, the people I met interviewing was horrendous. One of the interviewers was negatively biased from the beginning. Very unprofessional - and I suspect it to be because I said no to cake, and she felt offended or felt that I implied she shouldn't grab a piece.

I was told by HR beforehand that this was merely a fit interview but ended up getting a case anyways - fair enough...

The case was - at best, unrealistic, but the correct phrasing would probably be “ridiculous”. PE firm wants to accelerate top-line growth with 10x in less than 5 years - in a mature market where the target is in a duopoly. No diversification. No market expansion. Organic growth in the current market alone. I kept asking clarifying questions, but no new info, no help, no alternative to 10x rev in less than 5 years in the current market. I tried many different approaches, but in the end, nothing seemed to satisfy them. (the company just downsized their operation here 2 years later).

When I got the feedback call she told me that I wasn't creative enough, but failed to answer me on how to solve the case. Before hanging up, so told me that she now wanted to grab of fridaycake before leaving the office, with reference to the "cake incident" before the interview.

I've since heard more cases like mine - where you get completely unrealistic cases that are impossible to solve. So be prepared to think (A LOT) outside the box. Also, they told me that the arent looking for classic analytical skills, but are seeking facilitators. They have an article on their webpage (https://implementconsultinggroup.com/facilitation/) about this. I think this would be a good start for prep - I don't think "classic" consulting prep is particularly valuable here.

I interviewed there once and had a very bad experience. I was contacted directly by a Partner in Strategy regarding a mid-level position and had 2 fire chats with him and one with another partner. At the time I had 2 years in IB and was pretty well rounded in both interviewing and live cases. I was intrigued by the way he presented the firm - a very autonomous and very flat hierarchy. You can work on own projects which are supported (and encouraged) by seniors.

However, the people I met interviewing was horrendous. One of the interviewers was negatively biased from the beginning. Very unprofessional - and I suspect it to be because I said no to cake, and she felt offended or felt that I implied she shouldn't grab a piece.

I was told by HR beforehand that this was merely a fit interview but ended up getting a case anyways - fair enough...

The case was - at best, unrealistic, but the correct phrasing would probably be “ridiculous”. PE firm wants to accelerate top-line growth with 10x in less than 5 years - in a mature market where the target is in a duopoly. No diversification. No market expansion. Organic growth in the current market alone. I kept asking clarifying questions, but no new info, no help, no alternative to 10x rev in less than 5 years in the current market. I tried many different approaches, but in the end, nothing seemed to satisfy them. (the company just downsized their operation here 2 years later).

When I got the feedback call she told me that I wasn't creative enough, but failed to answer me on how to solve the case. Before hanging up, so told me that she now wanted to grab of fridaycake before leaving the office, with reference to the "cake incident" before the interview.

I've since heard more cases like mine - where you get completely unrealistic cases that are impossible to solve. So be prepared to think (A LOT) outside the box. Also, they told me that the arent looking for classic analytical skills, but are seeking facilitators. They have an article on their webpage (https://implementconsultinggroup.com/facilitation/) about this. I think this would be a good start for prep - I don't think "classic" consulting prep is particularly valuable here.

Hi there,

I am in the same situation as you are :) do you also have to solve an online test now? If yes, do you know what kind of questions they pose or if they are comparable with SHL tests?

Thank you!

Best,

Hi there,

I am in the same situation as you are :) do you also have to solve an online test now? If yes, do you know what kind of questions they pose or if they are comparable with SHL tests?

Thank you!

Best,

Does anybody know what kind of test is to be taken ? — Paulina on Feb 05, 2020

Related case(s)

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.2k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.3 5 27
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case