expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,686 Meetings

3,021 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Any tips when drawing a P&L and cost structure?

Hi guys,

I have recently done a case and my interviewer told me to draw a P&L for a Gas Company located in France, with a MS of 70%.

1) My question is about how do you approach this questions and, above all, how do you add sense to this drawing in terms of numbers (it's quite difficult to me add numbers regarding revenues, COGS, transport, etc)

Is there any tip I could follow in future situations like this?

2) In the same line, when an interviewer ask about to draw a cost structure, is there any pattern/guideline you follow?

Thank you very much,
Best

Hi guys,

I have recently done a case and my interviewer told me to draw a P&L for a Gas Company located in France, with a MS of 70%.

1) My question is about how do you approach this questions and, above all, how do you add sense to this drawing in terms of numbers (it's quite difficult to me add numbers regarding revenues, COGS, transport, etc)

Is there any tip I could follow in future situations like this?

2) In the same line, when an interviewer ask about to draw a cost structure, is there any pattern/guideline you follow?

Thank you very much,
Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,686 Meetings

3,021 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Gerard,

I have answered below to your questions:

1) To identify P&L, you should identify revenues and costs of the company. Moreover, from what you mentioned it seems you should also estimate the size of the market and the market share in order to estimate the numbers.

  • A) Revenues: according to whether the company is upstream or downstream located they would be different. At the bare minimum the interviewer should provide information on this. Hopefully he/she could also inform you on the different profitability segments to facilitate the task. If that’s not the case, segment by type of customers, distribution channels and different type of products and then try to brainstorm the potential revenues streams for each segment
  • B) Costs: the easiest way to identify costs is the following:
    • Structure: divide first in fix and variable costs
    • Brainstorming: imagine the value chain of a typical manufacturing company that is easy for you to visualize. An example could be a producer of a toy. Then think which are all the steps present in the value chain. You could probably think, in order, about the following:
      • raw material (buying the plastic for the toy),
      • transport (from the producer of plastic to your factory),
      • real estate production facility (to produce the toy), workers (to actually work on raw material), equipment (used to produce the toy)
      • inventory (to organize the finished products)
      • distribution (to bring the toy to retailers)
      • marketing and sales (to sell the toy)
      • customer service (to deal with issues with the toy post-sales)

Once brainstormed the costs, try to “translate” them in equivalent cost for the business you are analysing (in your case – gas industry, either upstream or downstream). Finally, brainstorm if there is any other cost typical of the specific sector you are analysing

  • C) Numbers: this part may or may not be required, thus first of all clarify that with the interviewer to avoid to do something not actually requested. If required, you should first estimate the total market share with a market sizing, then use the information about 70% market share to derive the amount of revenues. Once done this, you should make an hypothesis on the profit margin, from which you can derive the actual amount of costs. Finally, you should allocate the cost in the different buckets you previously identified, using your own business acumen.

2) For what concerns deriving a cost structure, you can generally follow the structure of point 1B above

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Gerard,

I have answered below to your questions:

1) To identify P&L, you should identify revenues and costs of the company. Moreover, from what you mentioned it seems you should also estimate the size of the market and the market share in order to estimate the numbers.

  • A) Revenues: according to whether the company is upstream or downstream located they would be different. At the bare minimum the interviewer should provide information on this. Hopefully he/she could also inform you on the different profitability segments to facilitate the task. If that’s not the case, segment by type of customers, distribution channels and different type of products and then try to brainstorm the potential revenues streams for each segment
  • B) Costs: the easiest way to identify costs is the following:
    • Structure: divide first in fix and variable costs
    • Brainstorming: imagine the value chain of a typical manufacturing company that is easy for you to visualize. An example could be a producer of a toy. Then think which are all the steps present in the value chain. You could probably think, in order, about the following:
      • raw material (buying the plastic for the toy),
      • transport (from the producer of plastic to your factory),
      • real estate production facility (to produce the toy), workers (to actually work on raw material), equipment (used to produce the toy)
      • inventory (to organize the finished products)
      • distribution (to bring the toy to retailers)
      • marketing and sales (to sell the toy)
      • customer service (to deal with issues with the toy post-sales)

Once brainstormed the costs, try to “translate” them in equivalent cost for the business you are analysing (in your case – gas industry, either upstream or downstream). Finally, brainstorm if there is any other cost typical of the specific sector you are analysing

  • C) Numbers: this part may or may not be required, thus first of all clarify that with the interviewer to avoid to do something not actually requested. If required, you should first estimate the total market share with a market sizing, then use the information about 70% market share to derive the amount of revenues. Once done this, you should make an hypothesis on the profit margin, from which you can derive the actual amount of costs. Finally, you should allocate the cost in the different buckets you previously identified, using your own business acumen.

2) For what concerns deriving a cost structure, you can generally follow the structure of point 1B above

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Francesco, thank you very much for your detailed and easy-to-follow structure. I strongly appreciate!! — Anonymous on May 23, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Gerard,

questions like this aim at judging your business acumen. The interviewer wants to see whether you are able to think through the focal sector/industry and derive implications for the company's business via the P&L and the cost structure.

In your example, O&G companies (especially when we talk about upstream O&G, which is the exploration part (e.g., drilling for gas)) have enormous capital cost and upfront investments, even before the first unit of Gas is extracted! This means that the P&L can be expected to contain huge accounting depreciation positions. So you should collect your thoughts around which aspects could be worth hypothesizing, and then discuss each aspect with the interviewer, guiding him through your logic.

Let me also highlight that this kind kind of question is not very common with MBB. It is usually rather asked by firms like e.g. Roland Berger.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Gerard,

questions like this aim at judging your business acumen. The interviewer wants to see whether you are able to think through the focal sector/industry and derive implications for the company's business via the P&L and the cost structure.

In your example, O&G companies (especially when we talk about upstream O&G, which is the exploration part (e.g., drilling for gas)) have enormous capital cost and upfront investments, even before the first unit of Gas is extracted! This means that the P&L can be expected to contain huge accounting depreciation positions. So you should collect your thoughts around which aspects could be worth hypothesizing, and then discuss each aspect with the interviewer, guiding him through your logic.

Let me also highlight that this kind kind of question is not very common with MBB. It is usually rather asked by firms like e.g. Roland Berger.

Cheers, Sidi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 45.3k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward.

They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term)
In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.

4.3 5 11059
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 40.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.  

I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.

4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Solved 21.7k times
zeb case: Private Bank Anytown

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side.

Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the bank, the negative result of EUR -640 k in 2014 resulted in a key figure of -0.3%. Thus, the bank is miles away from the target parameter of 20% ROE defined by the supervisory board. Since no improvement is in sight for 2014, the board of directors of Private Bank is asking you for help.

3.9 5 5033
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Private Bank Anytown disposes total assets of approx. EUR 3 bn on December 31, 2014. The growth strategy of the institution determined at the end of 2010, however, has a higher impact on the cost side than on the income side. Aggregated to the return on equity as defined central parameter of the ba ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 51.2k times
Bank envelope

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions.

Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%.

In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology.

How can you help him?

4.4 5 2077
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 47.9k times
Chewing gum

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer.

The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.

4.4 5 1717
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case