Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Any tips on how to approach company representatives in information sessions? Thanks in advance :)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please disregard the other reply.

What's your objective?

I recommend the following steps:

  1. Ask the smart questions and try to have a conversation
  2. Write a thank you note. The content of the Thank You note depends on the objective. Write smth like:
  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • At the meeting, you've mentioned... Would you mind having a short call to discuss?

Best

Hi,

Please disregard the other reply.

What's your objective?

I recommend the following steps:

  1. Ask the smart questions and try to have a conversation
  2. Write a thank you note. The content of the Thank You note depends on the objective. Write smth like:
  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • At the meeting, you've mentioned... Would you mind having a short call to discuss?

Best

Hi Vlad. Thank you for your comment. My objective was to do some sort of effective networking. I have been looking up the company's potential representatives at my university and read some of the articles they published and the projects they worked on. Would those be good/acceptable topics to discuss during the information session? It's a pre-hiring session so I am trying to leave a good impression and get the most out of the session. — Omar on Mar 08, 2019

Seem genuiely interested, do a background check on the representatives (Linkedin), and research the recent projects the company has done, and bring those topics up when talking with reprensentatives to distinguish yourself from others

Seem genuiely interested, do a background check on the representatives (Linkedin), and research the recent projects the company has done, and bring those topics up when talking with reprensentatives to distinguish yourself from others

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What're your ideas? We are happy to provide feedback.

Best

Hi,

What're your ideas? We are happy to provide feedback.

Best