Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Any similar platforms like this for PE/VC

Hey guys,

anyone knows if there are similar platforms like this for PE? joined T2 strategy consulting thanks to Preplounge and now thinking of next steps.

Thank you very much!

Hey guys,

anyone knows if there are similar platforms like this for PE? joined T2 strategy consulting thanks to Preplounge and now thinking of next steps.

Thank you very much!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

.. Sorry, non that I know of which such an active and well-built community like here!

But you can find many forums dedicated to IB/PE/VC and also find people there offering coaching sessions on that - however not in such systematic way like on PrepLounge!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

.. Sorry, non that I know of which such an active and well-built community like here!

But you can find many forums dedicated to IB/PE/VC and also find people there offering coaching sessions on that - however not in such systematic way like on PrepLounge!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there,
That's a great question. PM me if interested.
The best way to prep is also work in the field of PE in your current consulting firm (try to get staffed on DD projects)
Thanks
Norah

Hello there,
That's a great question. PM me if interested.
The best way to prep is also work in the field of PE in your current consulting firm (try to get staffed on DD projects)
Thanks
Norah

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

PM me for details!

I have some experience in coaching candidates for PE roles and would be happy to share insights!

Hi,

PM me for details!

I have some experience in coaching candidates for PE roles and would be happy to share insights!

Book a coaching with Jorit

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Take a look at WallStreetOasis, I think they have quite some coaches/mentors with PE/VC backgrounds.

Hope this helps!

Hi,

Take a look at WallStreetOasis, I think they have quite some coaches/mentors with PE/VC backgrounds.

Hope this helps!

Hi A,

Sorry, me personally don't know community like this.

But here you can find a bunch of Q&A for the topics your are interested in. Otherwise, you can just PM that we can discuss your specific situation and the opportunities for your next steps.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Sorry, me personally don't know community like this.

But here you can find a bunch of Q&A for the topics your are interested in. Otherwise, you can just PM that we can discuss your specific situation and the opportunities for your next steps.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, check this out

https://www.udemy.com/course/the-complete-investment-banking-course-2016/

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, check this out

https://www.udemy.com/course/the-complete-investment-banking-course-2016/

Best,

Clara

Hi,

Please PM

Hi,

Please PM

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 2.0k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.7 5 106
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case