Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Any advice for BCG Pymetrics

BCG Just gave me a Pymetrics test for a summer internship. Anyone have insights as to how much this matters? Anyone have any advice?

BCG Just gave me a Pymetrics test for a summer internship. Anyone have insights as to how much this matters? Anyone have any advice?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Pymetrics is utilized as a way for companies to assess prospective candidates' personalities and capabilities through neuroscience-based gamified tests.

The assesed soft skills garnered through the test is a crucial element of consideration which interviewers typicaly aimed to evaluate during the case interviews, as such the result themselves would be very important as an indicator for the firm .

The only question here is until what extent Pymetrics results has proven to be accurate.
Hence, the importance of cross-checking such findings with direct observations.

Based on my experience, looking at the equivalent PST from McKinsey and SHL tests from other firms, there is actually a vast room for discretion on the preliminary tests results.
It is used in combination with a prospective candidate's CV, which usually weighted much heavier than the online test.

Additionaly, Pymetrics results indicates one's soft skills capabilities such as the ability to concentrate, multi-task, or resolve conflict. There is no one preferred model throughout all the assesed elements as each people would have a unique set of combinations.

My advice here is to approach the test with a clear mind, aiming to do your best, without trying to mold yourself to a 'perfect consultant', as technically there is none. The firm requires different sets of skills to complement each other.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Pymetrics is utilized as a way for companies to assess prospective candidates' personalities and capabilities through neuroscience-based gamified tests.

The assesed soft skills garnered through the test is a crucial element of consideration which interviewers typicaly aimed to evaluate during the case interviews, as such the result themselves would be very important as an indicator for the firm .

The only question here is until what extent Pymetrics results has proven to be accurate.
Hence, the importance of cross-checking such findings with direct observations.

Based on my experience, looking at the equivalent PST from McKinsey and SHL tests from other firms, there is actually a vast room for discretion on the preliminary tests results.
It is used in combination with a prospective candidate's CV, which usually weighted much heavier than the online test.

Additionaly, Pymetrics results indicates one's soft skills capabilities such as the ability to concentrate, multi-task, or resolve conflict. There is no one preferred model throughout all the assesed elements as each people would have a unique set of combinations.

My advice here is to approach the test with a clear mind, aiming to do your best, without trying to mold yourself to a 'perfect consultant', as technically there is none. The firm requires different sets of skills to complement each other.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The test is taken seriously and it is an important step in the screening process. You cannot "fail" it an continue in the interview process. Just like you cannot "fail" HR screening etc.

That also being said, you can "mess up" certain sections and still pass...it's a holistic review.

There's a good recent Q&A on this here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-pymetrics-test-did-not-do-too-well-on-the-genorosity-test-since-i-misunderstood-the-game-will-it-hurt-my-chances-7795

Hi there,

The test is taken seriously and it is an important step in the screening process. You cannot "fail" it an continue in the interview process. Just like you cannot "fail" HR screening etc.

That also being said, you can "mess up" certain sections and still pass...it's a holistic review.

There's a good recent Q&A on this here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-pymetrics-test-did-not-do-too-well-on-the-genorosity-test-since-i-misunderstood-the-game-will-it-hurt-my-chances-7795

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's important. However, I recommend asking your classmates (ex MBB) to refer you to an on-campus recruiter. That's the best way to guarantee an on-campus interview.

Best!

Hi,

It's important. However, I recommend asking your classmates (ex MBB) to refer you to an on-campus recruiter. That's the best way to guarantee an on-campus interview.

Best!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is important. For additional material to prepare it, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is important. For additional material to prepare it, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case