Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Amazon vs Mck / BCG

Dear community,

I just landed an offer at Amazon (Brand Specialist) and was wondering if it is a good path towards MBB.

During next weeks I will have my first round interviews with both Mck and BCG, so I would like to know if its worth to sign Amazon's offer and then in 2-3 years time apply again to these two firms or if its better just to grind these interviews and try to make the offer (I would have to decline the exploding offer)

Thanks for all

Dear community,

I just landed an offer at Amazon (Brand Specialist) and was wondering if it is a good path towards MBB.

During next weeks I will have my first round interviews with both Mck and BCG, so I would like to know if its worth to sign Amazon's offer and then in 2-3 years time apply again to these two firms or if its better just to grind these interviews and try to make the offer (I would have to decline the exploding offer)

Thanks for all

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Both curves are very exponential actually, it depends on what you are looking for. I´ve worked in both, let me know if you want to know further

Both curves are very exponential actually, it depends on what you are looking for. I´ve worked in both, let me know if you want to know further

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if your goal is to eventually land an MBB offer, I don’t see reasons why you should not try to get it now. I would not decline the Amazon offer though; if you have an explosive offer, the options that you have are:

  1. Call McK and BCG, mention you have an offer from another company and ask if you can accelerate the process – if feasible they are usually happy to accommodate
  2. Ask Amazon to wait more – usually difficult to justify though
  3. Sign the contract, continue the process with McK and BCG and drop from the hiring process with Amazon in case you receive an offer – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if your goal is to eventually land an MBB offer, I don’t see reasons why you should not try to get it now. I would not decline the Amazon offer though; if you have an explosive offer, the options that you have are:

  1. Call McK and BCG, mention you have an offer from another company and ask if you can accelerate the process – if feasible they are usually happy to accommodate
  2. Ask Amazon to wait more – usually difficult to justify though
  3. Sign the contract, continue the process with McK and BCG and drop from the hiring process with Amazon in case you receive an offer – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view.

Best,

Francesco

I think that really depends on your background (which somewhat dictates your chances of getting an MBB offer), on the country you're in, and on what you're passionate about. For example, a friend of mine just started a job at Amazon earning $250k - but he is located in the Bay Area, and that influences his offer a lot. In fact, he earns more than he would at MBB, and working at a FAANG is equally prestigious. If you are in situation similar to his, I would recommend taking the job and seeing where you're at in a few years.

Regardless of your situation, working at Amazon wouldn't bar you from trying for MBB in a few years. And, there is, of course, no guarantee that you'll make the MBB offers happen - it's always tough. I would recommend thinking the potential outcomes (Amazon, MBB, neither) through, figuring out how likely they are and then how you would feel about them.

Good luck!

I think that really depends on your background (which somewhat dictates your chances of getting an MBB offer), on the country you're in, and on what you're passionate about. For example, a friend of mine just started a job at Amazon earning $250k - but he is located in the Bay Area, and that influences his offer a lot. In fact, he earns more than he would at MBB, and working at a FAANG is equally prestigious. If you are in situation similar to his, I would recommend taking the job and seeing where you're at in a few years.

Regardless of your situation, working at Amazon wouldn't bar you from trying for MBB in a few years. And, there is, of course, no guarantee that you'll make the MBB offers happen - it's always tough. I would recommend thinking the potential outcomes (Amazon, MBB, neither) through, figuring out how likely they are and then how you would feel about them.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would do my best to secure an offer from MBB. From our MBA class, our of all the people who were doing internships with Amazon only a couple continued full time. Overall feedbacks are pretty bad. At Amazon, you'll be doing the linear function while at consulting you have much more options. Also, the career trajectory at MBB is much faster.

Best

Hi,

I would do my best to secure an offer from MBB. From our MBA class, our of all the people who were doing internships with Amazon only a couple continued full time. Overall feedbacks are pretty bad. At Amazon, you'll be doing the linear function while at consulting you have much more options. Also, the career trajectory at MBB is much faster.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case