Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sunny

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

95 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Am I overthinking?

MBB

Hello everyone, 

I attended one of the MBB events (CV-based only) and after the event, I reached out to all the people who were on the panel and said thank you. 

I got the reply and one of the people (Manager) said the below: 

Hi XXX

Thank you for your lovely email.

Best of luck for the interview process.

I have not got to the interview stage yet. I am yet to hear from HR. Does this mean that I will be getting the interview or did the manager just told me casually?

Hello everyone, 

I attended one of the MBB events (CV-based only) and after the event, I reached out to all the people who were on the panel and said thank you. 

I got the reply and one of the people (Manager) said the below: 

Hi XXX

Thank you for your lovely email.

Best of luck for the interview process.

I have not got to the interview stage yet. I am yet to hear from HR. Does this mean that I will be getting the interview or did the manager just told me casually?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sunny

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

95 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It is very easy to get lost into overthinking during the interview process :)

To me, it does not read as if the individual emailing back is giving you any hint. Usually with these processes, recruiting leads/HR is very tight knit and your application status is only managed by them, and not general consulting staff (the exception is final rounds with managing partners).

That being said, still great you got invited to an event, and best of luck in the interview process! Happy to discuss how to navigate application process communications if you'd like!

It is very easy to get lost into overthinking during the interview process :)

To me, it does not read as if the individual emailing back is giving you any hint. Usually with these processes, recruiting leads/HR is very tight knit and your application status is only managed by them, and not general consulting staff (the exception is final rounds with managing partners).

That being said, still great you got invited to an event, and best of luck in the interview process! Happy to discuss how to navigate application process communications if you'd like!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Impossible to tell if theres a back story to the reply :). Dont overthink, be patient to hear from HR.

all the best and fingers crossed for you!

Impossible to tell if theres a back story to the reply :). Dont overthink, be patient to hear from HR.

all the best and fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,546 Meetings

18,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, it is impossible to say from that message if you will be invited or not for interviews. It is just a polite reply from the person.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, it is impossible to say from that message if you will be invited or not for interviews. It is just a polite reply from the person.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This literally means nothing. Please don't read into it! It's more than likely a copy-paste response or quick email send in the back of a taxi.

Sorry, but keep pushing on all other fronts to maximize your odds - you are not "in" yet.

This literally means nothing. Please don't read into it! It's more than likely a copy-paste response or quick email send in the back of a taxi.

Sorry, but keep pushing on all other fronts to maximize your odds - you are not "in" yet.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

285 Meetings

7,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

This does not imply that you will be invited to the interviews. It was just a nice wish at the end of the email.

However, attending events + networking + referrals increases your chances to get to the interview / aptitude test stage. I would follow up with one of the consultants you talked to and try to score a referral, then apply.

All the best,

Florian

Hey there,

This does not imply that you will be invited to the interviews. It was just a nice wish at the end of the email.

However, attending events + networking + referrals increases your chances to get to the interview / aptitude test stage. I would follow up with one of the consultants you talked to and try to score a referral, then apply.

All the best,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case