Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Am I allowed to re apply to McKinsey and BCG again?

application process reapply
New answer on Apr 01, 2024
7 Answers
278 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 31, 2024

I’m currently a senior at a University in the US, and will be attending a 1 year Master program right after graduation. I applied to McKinsey and BCG the summer before my senior year for a full time position, and was rejected by both. 

Given that I’m going back to school again, does the re application ban period for McKinsey and BCG still apply for me (McKinsey says 12-18 months, but BCG did not mention anything regarding that)? Am I still allowed to apply for a full time Business Analyst and Associate role again this summer for a summer 2025 starting role? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Does the re application ban period for McKinsey and BCG still apply for me (McKinsey says 12-18 months, but BCG did not mention anything regarding that)? 

If you are applying for the same position, in theory the ban still applies.

If you still want to apply during the ban for the same position, I would recommend the following:

  • Wait at least 6 months. In this way, you can demonstrate some growth with your CV. You should be already fine with it given what you shared.
  • Look for a referral.
  • Talk to the person and ask if there is an opportunity to apply.
  • Disclose the previous rejection to them (as most likely they will find out anyway).
  • If they say there are no options to apply, wait for the end of the ban. If they say they think you can apply, let them talk with HR to check if there is indeed an option.

You can find more on referrals below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

You should definitely wait out the ban period before you reapply. The rationale for that timeframe is to give candidates enough time to “grow” relative to when they got rejected and to achieve relevant enhancements to their CV. It sounds like this summer, it will be 12 months since you got rejected. But you haven’t started your master’s program yet. Typical recruitment timeframes in the US would be around October which would be better for you both from a CV revamp as well as ban period standpoint.

In any case, make sure you confirm with the recruiters that you are cleared to apply again before you submit your application(s). And since you still have some time until then, it would be wise to put in the extra networking effort to secure internal referrals.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 01, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Don't worry, if you're applying for a new role via a new channel you are ok! You can re-apply within the 12 month period :)

Now, learn your lesson here! You tried x, and it didn't work. Think about what you need to do now.

Do you need to hire a coach?

Do you need to get your resume into better shape?

Network better?

Case prep more effectively?

Here's some things to help you do it right next time:

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks

Master Your Job Hunt with Proven Strategies 
 

Successful Interview Prep 
 

End-to-end case interview training – from beginner to advanced 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Theoretically, they all have a 12 month ban. 

In practice, they're flexible, especially if you can explain the sort of progress you've made in the meantime. 

So reach out to the recruiter and discuss your situation. I'm sure they'll understand. 

Now the important next step is to make sure that your application on this round is more successful than the first. Sharing with you a guide on how to put these applications together:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Theoretically yes you are allowed to as it's a new degree. In practice what I've observed is that unless you're doing an MBA it's not common to be invited to interview so soon after a rejection. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If you are applying through the university, you are fine, no problem.

Otherwise you are probably under the ban period. In any case I guess you would be applying close to the 12 month mark, in which case you would be fine as well.

Was this answer helpful?
David
Expert
replied on Apr 01, 2024
Case Coach | Bain & Company | PwC M&A Deals Advisory | INSEAD MBA | SG & SEA

Hi there,

Yes it is possible. The only thing is you need to show you have improved since your last application from your CV and cover letter (new degree, new internship etc.) Thanks and hope it helps.

Cheers,

David

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,762
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!