Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Alvarez & Marsal oder KPMG

Alvarez & Marsal consulting internship KPMG Transaction Services
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
5 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2023

Hey Preplounge community,

I am currently in my 2nd semester at the University of St. Gallen and would probably like to enter consulting and possibly PE at a later point in time. This week, I received 2 acceptances for summer internships:

1. at Alvarez & Marsal in the Transaction Advisory Group (i.e. M&A).
2. at KPMG in the area of ESG Reporting/Strategy.

Which of these two options would you guys consider more beneficial for a career in consulting?


Thanks in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Manuel,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q: Which of these two options would you guys consider more beneficial for a career in consulting?

Given it is an internship, both could work well as signaling effects for your future applications. A&M seems a better fit given your PE goal in the future.

In terms of brand recognition in your particular country, you can check it as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to your desired exit/industries in your region
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in your region

This should give you an idea of the exits and which brand name is more recognized.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 17, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hey Manuel,

Thanks for translating!

First of all, congrats on 2 offers - that's fantastic!

I honestly think you can't go wrong with either of these. I would probably lean KPMG as the brand is stronger and more globally recognized….for an internship this is probably the most important thing.

Additionally, ESG is a hot word right now (in demand) so that also helps.

That said, make sure you go to the firm that actually excites you the most! The one where the work interests you and it seems like the team/company will support your growth.

Good luck in the decision - ultimately just having a consulting internship is already the biggest step!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on May 17, 2023

Yeah thank you. I translated the text now

(edited)

Anonymous A on May 17, 2023

Thank you for your feedback Ian. The reason I am leaning more towards A&M is 1. The stronger connection of A&M to consulting. While KPMG obviously is the bigger brand and name, its reputation is associated rather with accounting. 2. I am not sure about this point but in my perception I viewed the area of M&A as slightly more helpful for other jobs in the future perhaps. 3. After having done an internship at A&M already I might have better chances of doing another one in the key area of A&M so Restructuring.

Ian on May 17, 2023

Like I said, you can't go wrong with either! (I said I personally "lean" KPMG...just "lean"). You need to evaluate what you value/prioritize most and go with that. (Sounds like you have already decided A&M, which is great!)

(edited)

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

It depends on where you want to eventually go in a few years from now. 

In terms of brand, if you want to go for management consulting long-term, A&M have a stronger brand, whereas KPMG is more associate with audit-type activities. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2023
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

There is no comparison - A&M is way better of a choice than KPMG.
This is in general and even truer if later you want to move to PE.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 17, 2023

Dear candidate, that is super, please feel free to consider both great options, choose based on many ideas:

- where is it easier, nicet, convenient for you to be successful and stay on after the internship?

- what are you planning to do else and how does this help you more?

- KPMG is a simply well known brand, Alvarez and M. Is strong based on geography.

 

Best regards, 

Pope

Was this answer helpful?
10
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,629
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^