AlixPartners vs Advancy London

advancy AlixPartners BCG McKinsey and Bain London Multiple offers
New answer on Feb 04, 2022
3 Answers
799 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 31, 2022

Hello, 

 

I have been offered a position at both AlixPartners and Advancy London, but I am having trouble deciding which one to accept.

Which firm is better in terms of:

- Exit opportunities/prestige: both in the consulting world and in Industry - I'd like to keep a chance of entering an MBB in the future if I want to

- Type of missions: I'd like to work on some market-entry/M&A missions. AlixPartners seems to mainly focus on operations, but will I get a chance to work on some high-level missions as well there? It's not clear for me, even after talking to interviewers

- Culture.

I feel that AlixPartners seems to be a better match in terms of fit, but Advancy is a better match in terms of mission.

 

Thank you for your help

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In terms of exit opps/prestige I *think* Alix Partners ranks higher here, though that is based on me having heard of them more.

In terms of the rest, you truly need to do this research yourself. Culture is a relative thing and depends on you. Type of work also depends on you.

I highly recommend you spend time really reflecting on what you want and what your values are. Then, network with people, and pick up the phone and talk to them to see what the companies are really like!

Congrats on the offers and good luck with the decision :)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 04, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congratulations!

I agree they´re very similar, but I would agree with other coaches that Alex Partners is somehow more known, and hence more prestigious, that is a key KPI in the decision making (at least for me). 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,788
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews