expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

After how long to re-apply McKinsey?

Hi guys I'm wondering how long it is required to re-apply McKinsey Australia office?

Hi guys I'm wondering how long it is required to re-apply McKinsey Australia office?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe there is no real differences between offices - a reasonable time frame is 18-24 months for McKinsey.

Since there was a relevant reason why you got rejected previously, it just takes some time to improve on those areas, which is realistically possible within that time frame of 18-24 months. In case you feel you brushed up your skills earlier (and can demonstrate that based on solid facts) you may want to get in touch with HR and discuss your individual situation, to try speeding up the process!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi there,

I believe there is no real differences between offices - a reasonable time frame is 18-24 months for McKinsey.

Since there was a relevant reason why you got rejected previously, it just takes some time to improve on those areas, which is realistically possible within that time frame of 18-24 months. In case you feel you brushed up your skills earlier (and can demonstrate that based on solid facts) you may want to get in touch with HR and discuss your individual situation, to try speeding up the process!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

That's a good question. It depedns on a stage, where you failed. In general I agree with Robert: it may take from 18 to 24 months.
However, it depends on personal development needs. It may be shortened to 12 months.
The best course of action for you if you failed in a case-interview is to talk to a local HR. She will help you to understand the development areas and will tell you whether you were lucky enough to get 12 months ban.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

That's a good question. It depedns on a stage, where you failed. In general I agree with Robert: it may take from 18 to 24 months.
However, it depends on personal development needs. It may be shortened to 12 months.
The best course of action for you if you failed in a case-interview is to talk to a local HR. She will help you to understand the development areas and will tell you whether you were lucky enough to get 12 months ban.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the guys - 18-24 months. You should check with the HR what is your ban period exactly.

Best

Hi,

Agree with the guys - 18-24 months. You should check with the HR what is your ban period exactly.

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The standard rule is 18-24 months, though they make exceptions in some cases - e.g. if you were very close in the previous round, or if you have significantly improved your CV (e.g. undertaken a major internships, started a competitive masters programme).

Good luck!

The standard rule is 18-24 months, though they make exceptions in some cases - e.g. if you were very close in the previous round, or if you have significantly improved your CV (e.g. undertaken a major internships, started a competitive masters programme).

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case