Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

10

Advise Needed - Phone Call with Engagement Manager at Mckinsey

Hello prep lounge community,

So I managed to arrange a 15 mins phone chat with an engagement manager who works for Mckinsey.

Any tips and advice on how to conduct this conversation and ultimately influence a referral?

Thanks !

Hello prep lounge community,

So I managed to arrange a 15 mins phone chat with an engagement manager who works for Mckinsey.

Any tips and advice on how to conduct this conversation and ultimately influence a referral?

Thanks !

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience:

  • You should prepare three main things before the call:
    • Your own pitch, highlighting who you are in 3-4 key sentences. Previous internship/experience with relevant brands/companies would be great to show you are qualified
    • 3-4 questions, focused on the personal experiences of the person (and not on the company only). Ideally you should try to learn as much as possible about the contact before. Relevant information will come out also from the first questions. Your goal here is to have a conversation and not a Q&A session.
    • Closing question for referral. You can definitely ask for a referral, but in an indirect way – eg “Your answers really confirmed me this company would be a fantastic place to start my career. What do you think I could do to maximize my chances to be invited for an interview”? If you did a good job with the questions before and you have something in common (eg former alumnus, common connection…) the consultant will likely offer to refer you. If you don’t ask for a referral, most of the time he/she will not volunteer to offer one. When you organize such calls, the consultant knows you are having the call because you are interested in a referral, and since he/she accepted to have it, if you perform well and ask indirectly you can definitely receive one.
  • Most of the time a 15 min call will become a 30-40 min call if you ask the right questions and create thus a strong enough connection with the person
  • You can ask for a referral, but, as explained before, not in a direct way. I always asked for referrals when networking for consulting interviews and that was critical to end with six invitations out of the six applications I did.

You can find more about the referral process at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience:

  • You should prepare three main things before the call:
    • Your own pitch, highlighting who you are in 3-4 key sentences. Previous internship/experience with relevant brands/companies would be great to show you are qualified
    • 3-4 questions, focused on the personal experiences of the person (and not on the company only). Ideally you should try to learn as much as possible about the contact before. Relevant information will come out also from the first questions. Your goal here is to have a conversation and not a Q&A session.
    • Closing question for referral. You can definitely ask for a referral, but in an indirect way – eg “Your answers really confirmed me this company would be a fantastic place to start my career. What do you think I could do to maximize my chances to be invited for an interview”? If you did a good job with the questions before and you have something in common (eg former alumnus, common connection…) the consultant will likely offer to refer you. If you don’t ask for a referral, most of the time he/she will not volunteer to offer one. When you organize such calls, the consultant knows you are having the call because you are interested in a referral, and since he/she accepted to have it, if you perform well and ask indirectly you can definitely receive one.
  • Most of the time a 15 min call will become a 30-40 min call if you ask the right questions and create thus a strong enough connection with the person
  • You can ask for a referral, but, as explained before, not in a direct way. I always asked for referrals when networking for consulting interviews and that was critical to end with six invitations out of the six applications I did.

You can find more about the referral process at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree with all suggested in other answers. Would stress the importance of the "elevator pitch.

Another thing very important is to highlight that you haven't applied yet or haven't been to company events or more in general that the company doesn't have your resume. This because "the candidate being previously unknown to the company" is usually the condition to be met for the person on the inside to count you as a "referral" and get their referral monetary incentive in case you get hired.

Finally I would be quite open about next steps and the (potential) role of the person on the phone in your application process.

At the end of the day the call is more of a mere courtesy, the ask should be polite and respectful but clear.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Agree with all suggested in other answers. Would stress the importance of the "elevator pitch.

Another thing very important is to highlight that you haven't applied yet or haven't been to company events or more in general that the company doesn't have your resume. This because "the candidate being previously unknown to the company" is usually the condition to be met for the person on the inside to count you as a "referral" and get their referral monetary incentive in case you get hired.

Finally I would be quite open about next steps and the (potential) role of the person on the phone in your application process.

At the end of the day the call is more of a mere courtesy, the ask should be polite and respectful but clear.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey,

I would like to second Vlad's point below: asking for a referral after a simple 15min call can be very dangerous. Personally I've faced several situations like those (both at Business School and via LinkedIn) and never accepted to provide such references without being sure that the person would indeed be a good fit for McKinsey.

Best option is to finish the call and try to ask for a follow up mock up interview meeting. After such meeting, and if you shine on it, the consultant can then support a refferal!

Best

Bruno

Hey,

I would like to second Vlad's point below: asking for a referral after a simple 15min call can be very dangerous. Personally I've faced several situations like those (both at Business School and via LinkedIn) and never accepted to provide such references without being sure that the person would indeed be a good fit for McKinsey.

Best option is to finish the call and try to ask for a follow up mock up interview meeting. After such meeting, and if you shine on it, the consultant can then support a refferal!

Best

Bruno

Hi!


I was in a similar spot as you a couple of weeks ago so I can tell you what I did and what happened next. However, I have no actual experience from the inside of those firms so this is purely informational.

Before the call, I made sure to do some research on the engagement manager to get a feel of the kind person I'd be speaking to. Then, I prepared a couple questions about the firm, the process and the industry in general. It's always nice to develop further during the call to have a conversation, this shouldn't feel like an interrogation.

During the call, I tried to show a genuine interest and motivation for both consulting and the firm. The rest usually follows by itself! I feel like if the person wants to help you, they will without you having to ask!

Good luck!

Hi!


I was in a similar spot as you a couple of weeks ago so I can tell you what I did and what happened next. However, I have no actual experience from the inside of those firms so this is purely informational.

Before the call, I made sure to do some research on the engagement manager to get a feel of the kind person I'd be speaking to. Then, I prepared a couple questions about the firm, the process and the industry in general. It's always nice to develop further during the call to have a conversation, this shouldn't feel like an interrogation.

During the call, I tried to show a genuine interest and motivation for both consulting and the firm. The rest usually follows by itself! I feel like if the person wants to help you, they will without you having to ask!

Good luck!

Hello, thanks for sharing, i am the poster for the above question. May i know did your phone call lead to anything else? Also may i know which region you are in? Thanks — Anonymous on Jan 31, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would respectfully disagree with what Vlad suggested on this one. Asking for a case is a good follow up. Asking for a case upfront with a cold call email will result with way lower yield.

Andrea

I would respectfully disagree with what Vlad suggested on this one. Asking for a case is a good follow up. Asking for a case upfront with a cold call email will result with way lower yield.

Andrea

I've never recommended asking for a case in a cold call e-mail:) — Vlad on Jan 31, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not recommend asking for a referral on a 15 min call. It may play against you. Noone gives the referral after a 15 min talk. Ask for a meeting to solve a case if that is possible.

Best

Hi,

I would not recommend asking for a referral on a 15 min call. It may play against you. Noone gives the referral after a 15 min talk. Ask for a meeting to solve a case if that is possible.

Best

I'll echo what the previous poster said - do a bit of background research on the Manager, on the particular McKinsey office they work in, and come prepared with a few good questions. Make sure those questions are important to you; in other words, ask sincere questions where you care about the answer. If culture is important to you, ask questions about that. If the types of clients served (e.g. particular industry, Fortune 500, etc) is important, ask about that. If you care about work/life balance, inquire about that. I could go on, but I think you get the picture.

One other thing: come prepared with some form of "elevator speech" of your background, why want to be a consultant, and why McKinsey interests you. It doesn't necessarily have to be highly polished, but you should at least be ready to tell the Engagement Manager what skills you bring and why you're interested.

As an important caveat, I'm in the same boat as you: on the outside, networking to get in. I do not have a view from inside a consulting firm, but based on my experience those two things (list of questions + background material on yourself) have worked well.

I'll echo what the previous poster said - do a bit of background research on the Manager, on the particular McKinsey office they work in, and come prepared with a few good questions. Make sure those questions are important to you; in other words, ask sincere questions where you care about the answer. If culture is important to you, ask questions about that. If the types of clients served (e.g. particular industry, Fortune 500, etc) is important, ask about that. If you care about work/life balance, inquire about that. I could go on, but I think you get the picture.

One other thing: come prepared with some form of "elevator speech" of your background, why want to be a consultant, and why McKinsey interests you. It doesn't necessarily have to be highly polished, but you should at least be ready to tell the Engagement Manager what skills you bring and why you're interested.

As an important caveat, I'm in the same boat as you: on the outside, networking to get in. I do not have a view from inside a consulting firm, but based on my experience those two things (list of questions + background material on yourself) have worked well.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would not recommend messing with referrals for money, etc. Referrals not only work to increase the chances of your resume to pass through (and it's not guaranteed by the way).

A good contact in the Firm will help you to get some extra informal feedback, renegotiate the interview dates, etc. For example, a person who made me a referral negotiated a faster second round for me since I already had 2 other offers. He also helped me later a lot with onboarding and became my DGL (Career counselor).

Best!

I would not recommend messing with referrals for money, etc. Referrals not only work to increase the chances of your resume to pass through (and it's not guaranteed by the way).

A good contact in the Firm will help you to get some extra informal feedback, renegotiate the interview dates, etc. For example, a person who made me a referral negotiated a faster second round for me since I already had 2 other offers. He also helped me later a lot with onboarding and became my DGL (Career counselor).

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would say it depends. I believe that the odds of someone refusing to do a referral are roughly equivalent to the odds of someone insvedting a marginal hour to give a mock case to someone they do not know.

That said I think is very important to develop a sensitivity and understand who you are talking with. There are people, like Bruno, who want to vet throughly candidates before referring them. There are several others who are willing to sell referrals for money (see on fishbowl). Not that that is a behavior that is acceptable, but that's the reality of the referral market.

andrea

I would say it depends. I believe that the odds of someone refusing to do a referral are roughly equivalent to the odds of someone insvedting a marginal hour to give a mock case to someone they do not know.

That said I think is very important to develop a sensitivity and understand who you are talking with. There are people, like Bruno, who want to vet throughly candidates before referring them. There are several others who are willing to sell referrals for money (see on fishbowl). Not that that is a behavior that is acceptable, but that's the reality of the referral market.

andrea

(edited)

Hello Guys

I have a similar situation now, but I guess you got a better chance speaking with one of the engagement managers, I emailed the managing partner and he passed my email directly to the recruiter and she will call me. It is meant to be an introductory call to McKinsey, Any advsises? How was your call witht he engagement manager?

Thank you.

Hello Guys

I have a similar situation now, but I guess you got a better chance speaking with one of the engagement managers, I emailed the managing partner and he passed my email directly to the recruiter and she will call me. It is meant to be an introductory call to McKinsey, Any advsises? How was your call witht he engagement manager?

Thank you.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case