Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Advice needed - McKinsey Application

Mck

Hi All,

I recently got in touch with an Associate Partner at McKinsey in one of my desired locations - he is ready to refer me. In fact he sent me a couple of roles where I can apply to based on my profile.
However, I have a few skeptics:

1. As per the role's requirements, they need 5+ years of the experience in that industry whereas I have 2 years work exp.

2. I am not a top grader - I am in the top 25% types, so is that a hard blocker?

3. I am not from the country of the office's location

I am skeptical if based on these reasons, they might reject my CV - this prevents me from applying in the near future - a situation which I want to avoid for sure. I seek advice on whether I should go ahead with applying right away or hold on for better roles? What are the downsides of that?
Thanks!

Hi All,

I recently got in touch with an Associate Partner at McKinsey in one of my desired locations - he is ready to refer me. In fact he sent me a couple of roles where I can apply to based on my profile.
However, I have a few skeptics:

1. As per the role's requirements, they need 5+ years of the experience in that industry whereas I have 2 years work exp.

2. I am not a top grader - I am in the top 25% types, so is that a hard blocker?

3. I am not from the country of the office's location

I am skeptical if based on these reasons, they might reject my CV - this prevents me from applying in the near future - a situation which I want to avoid for sure. I seek advice on whether I should go ahead with applying right away or hold on for better roles? What are the downsides of that?
Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,541 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. I believe this could still be an issue, regardless if an AP refers you or not. I would follow Ken's advice and connect with HR on that topic. I can imagine a situation where the AP liked your resume and saw a fit, but is not familiar with the details or requirements of the role, probably quickly screened, and copy&pasted you some links while being busy with other things (happens...)

2. Connect with HR. They are here to help and give you a realistic evaluation of your chances!

3. See point 2.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. I believe this could still be an issue, regardless if an AP refers you or not. I would follow Ken's advice and connect with HR on that topic. I can imagine a situation where the AP liked your resume and saw a fit, but is not familiar with the details or requirements of the role, probably quickly screened, and copy&pasted you some links while being busy with other things (happens...)

2. Connect with HR. They are here to help and give you a realistic evaluation of your chances!

3. See point 2.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Thanks for the tip Florian! I asked the AP to get my CV checked with the HR, but he didn't seem quite interested in that. Should I reach out to the HR by myself and refer the AP? — Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You have an AP in your desired location ready to refer you. Don't overthink this.

1. Figure out which role is best. You said he sent you several roles. You've flagged one that requires 5+ years. Has he sent you a role that doesn't requite this? Pick one. Tell him in a very succinct email you're interested in that role and double-check your concerns.

2. No. Don't look for reasons you're not good enough - he's referring you!

3. See #2

Please please please just apply with his referral. None of your concerns regarding candidacy (grades, years of experience, not from office location) change in 12-18 months, when the ban expires, so they're all invalid concerns to your decision.

Hi there,

You have an AP in your desired location ready to refer you. Don't overthink this.

1. Figure out which role is best. You said he sent you several roles. You've flagged one that requires 5+ years. Has he sent you a role that doesn't requite this? Pick one. Tell him in a very succinct email you're interested in that role and double-check your concerns.

2. No. Don't look for reasons you're not good enough - he's referring you!

3. See #2

Please please please just apply with his referral. None of your concerns regarding candidacy (grades, years of experience, not from office location) change in 12-18 months, when the ban expires, so they're all invalid concerns to your decision.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Have you discussed the years of requirements with the AP? Otherwise I would clarify with him
  2. Not an issue if you have a referral
  3. Not an issue, unless local language is required and you don’t speak it or in case you don’t have a visa and they can’t sponsor it (the latter is rare though)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. Have you discussed the years of requirements with the AP? Otherwise I would clarify with him
  2. Not an issue if you have a referral
  3. Not an issue, unless local language is required and you don’t speak it or in case you don’t have a visa and they can’t sponsor it (the latter is rare though)

Best,

Francesco

He didn't seem aware of the experience requirements — Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

did you talk to that AP personally? Is he referring you because he is convinced that you are capable for the role or is he "just happy to help"?

If the latter is the case, I would try to double check how realistic your chances are, as you may want to avoid that you are ending up on the list of people who have been rejected in the past, since this will lower your near-term chances to be hired.

If the first is the case, openly discuss your concerns with him and if he is convinced that you are still a good fit, make sure that you highlight your USP and the reasons why you are a great fit despite you may not meet some of the formal requirements.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you want to discuss this further.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

did you talk to that AP personally? Is he referring you because he is convinced that you are capable for the role or is he "just happy to help"?

If the latter is the case, I would try to double check how realistic your chances are, as you may want to avoid that you are ending up on the list of people who have been rejected in the past, since this will lower your near-term chances to be hired.

If the first is the case, openly discuss your concerns with him and if he is convinced that you are still a good fit, make sure that you highlight your USP and the reasons why you are a great fit despite you may not meet some of the formal requirements.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you want to discuss this further.

Cheers, Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It sounds like you are applying for non-generalist/integrative consulting roles where the application ban is treated differently. At the same time, these are unique roles that often don't consistently hire new people and so, I personally don't see any downside if you find a role that you are excited about.

1. Better for you to ask the AP to connect you with the recruiter and discuss your profile before you submit your formal application

2. Not a problem, especially if you are not applying directly from undergrad

3. This is more around whether you need McKinsey to sponsor your visa or not. If you do, then it's worth discussing with the recruiter before applying as well

Good luck!

It sounds like you are applying for non-generalist/integrative consulting roles where the application ban is treated differently. At the same time, these are unique roles that often don't consistently hire new people and so, I personally don't see any downside if you find a role that you are excited about.

1. Better for you to ask the AP to connect you with the recruiter and discuss your profile before you submit your formal application

2. Not a problem, especially if you are not applying directly from undergrad

3. This is more around whether you need McKinsey to sponsor your visa or not. If you do, then it's worth discussing with the recruiter before applying as well

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I agree with Ian - if an AP at McKinsey said you are a good fit you can trust them, I will say the country issue can be problematic if you are not from there and if there are strict sponsorship issues - what country are you applying to?

I agree with Ian - if an AP at McKinsey said you are a good fit you can trust them, I will say the country issue can be problematic if you are not from there and if there are strict sponsorship issues - what country are you applying to?

I am applying to SE Asia - for GeM — Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2021

Singapore or other offices? Like I said visa is always an issue so once he or she refers you clarify this point with hr and see if it affects anything. All the best. — Udayan on Apr 07, 2021

You can re-apply before the 12/18 month turnover some firms have in place for applicants if you didnt reach the interview stage. This is a grey area that not many people know about!

You can re-apply before the 12/18 month turnover some firms have in place for applicants if you didnt reach the interview stage. This is a grey area that not many people know about!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case