Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Accenture strategy Middle East final round reject without interview

Hey guys,

I was interviewing with Accenture Strategy Middle east office for the past 2 months for the Strategy analyst position. I gave 3 rounds of interviews and I thought they all went well. After the 3rd interview, I got an e-mail from the HR saying that the business requirements for the office had changed and the job position has been filled. I was not even rejected over my performance.

I think this is really unfair. I even reached out to a senior manager who interviewed me, but got no response.

What should I do?

PS: They have outsourced their HR services to India and are super slow in replying. It took atleast 1-2 weeks for them to get back to me after each round.

Thank you in advance!

Hey guys,

I was interviewing with Accenture Strategy Middle east office for the past 2 months for the Strategy analyst position. I gave 3 rounds of interviews and I thought they all went well. After the 3rd interview, I got an e-mail from the HR saying that the business requirements for the office had changed and the job position has been filled. I was not even rejected over my performance.

I think this is really unfair. I even reached out to a senior manager who interviewed me, but got no response.

What should I do?

PS: They have outsourced their HR services to India and are super slow in replying. It took atleast 1-2 weeks for them to get back to me after each round.

Thank you in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately there is nothing you can really do. It's weird that they rejected you instead of proposing to postpone your start. Anyway if you performed good during the interview, it's likely that they will recall you in the future.
Why don't you apply for other firms?There are many good alternatives to Accenture Strategy. I always suggest to apply and do the interview for different firms at the same time to avoid case like this.

Best,
Luca

Hi,

Unfortunately there is nothing you can really do. It's weird that they rejected you instead of proposing to postpone your start. Anyway if you performed good during the interview, it's likely that they will recall you in the future.
Why don't you apply for other firms?There are many good alternatives to Accenture Strategy. I always suggest to apply and do the interview for different firms at the same time to avoid case like this.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t agree with "nothing you can do".

I would try the following:

1. Going in person to the office and ask there to talk to someone who can give you an answer

2. Keep insisting with the people who interviewed you

3. Keep insisting with HR

At the end of the day, what do you have to loose? You have a NO already, it´s not gonna get worse for being intense, and you might get possitively surprised.

Furthermore, why don´t you apply to other firms? The larnings of this process will be super valuable

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t agree with "nothing you can do".

I would try the following:

1. Going in person to the office and ask there to talk to someone who can give you an answer

2. Keep insisting with the people who interviewed you

3. Keep insisting with HR

At the end of the day, what do you have to loose? You have a NO already, it´s not gonna get worse for being intense, and you might get possitively surprised.

Furthermore, why don´t you apply to other firms? The larnings of this process will be super valuable

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, you cannot do anything with this office. However, you should now be confident that you can succeed in interviews, therefore I recommend applying to all the other consulting firms.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, you cannot do anything with this office. However, you should now be confident that you can succeed in interviews, therefore I recommend applying to all the other consulting firms.

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

In fact, it's unfair, but you need to learn to accept it, because you cann't change it.

So the best way would be to simply forget about this opportunity and focus on the other ones. Especially due to the fact that hiring will resume in the ME with other firms in September.

In fact, most probably one of the reasons was the change of the internal policy, the hiring was introduced for some of the reason, which you can't influence. Therefore you've got a rejection.

Chin up! Your best chances is ahead of ou and I'm happy to help you in that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In fact, it's unfair, but you need to learn to accept it, because you cann't change it.

So the best way would be to simply forget about this opportunity and focus on the other ones. Especially due to the fact that hiring will resume in the ME with other firms in September.

In fact, most probably one of the reasons was the change of the internal policy, the hiring was introduced for some of the reason, which you can't influence. Therefore you've got a rejection.

Chin up! Your best chances is ahead of ou and I'm happy to help you in that.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

While it may not sound very professional, unfortunately this is part of the consulting world; hiring decisions highly depend on project requirements. It seems that there is nothing much you can do for the time being (except for asking them to consider you for another office).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

While it may not sound very professional, unfortunately this is part of the consulting world; hiring decisions highly depend on project requirements. It seems that there is nothing much you can do for the time being (except for asking them to consider you for another office).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is nothing unfair here. The situation changes, economy changes, projects get signed, projects don't get signed - thus the demand in consultants goes down. There is nothing you can do here. They don't owe you anything

Best

Hi,

There is nothing unfair here. The situation changes, economy changes, projects get signed, projects don't get signed - thus the demand in consultants goes down. There is nothing you can do here. They don't owe you anything

Best

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case