Accenture Strategy in Middle East. Other than O&G, what are the industries mostly served by the firm?

abu dhabi Accenture Strategy dubai Middle East
New answer on Jul 31, 2021
2 Answers
200 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2021

Compared to other firms, are their projects more implementation-based rather than strategy?

Thank you all for any information you can share about the UAE office! :D 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In terms of industries, the Middle East has the following focuses:

  • Government / Public Sector
  • Oil & Gas
  • Energy
  • Public works/infrastructure/construction
  • Financial Services
  • Travel and Tourism
  • Consumer Goods
  • Industrial Goods
  • Private Equity
  • TMT

Based on my experience, I would recommend you focus particularly on the public sector and energy. Now, the Middle East is large so I highly recommend you tell us your office (or google on your office). If it's Dubai, of course you'll have more tourism/consumer goods work, if it's Riyadh you'll have more public sector, etc. etc.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Accenture's ME page has all the details on industries and types of clients served. Please google this.

Largest focus in in O&G, Resources and Capital Infrastructure but Telco is big too.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,735
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews