Accenture Strategy Final Round Case Interview

Accenture Accenture Strategy Accenture Strategy Online test
Edited on Apr 05, 2022
5 Answers
406 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 04, 2022

Hi,

I have my Accenture final round case interview day next week and have been preparing a broad range of cases and setting up frameworks (MBB Style Case interviews). Since I am applying at Accenture strategy I heard there will be a potentia Interview but I can‘t find any resources to really prepare for it. Is anybody familiar with the process and could share some insights?

Much appreciated,

Jacob

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
replied on Apr 04, 2022
Experienced Consultant - Startup Exec|Ex-McK EM, Booz & Co. Consultant | INSEAD MBA

I helped someone interview and ultimately join the Accenture Strategy team. Last I recall it also involved a combination of case and fit questions, very similar to MBB. 

I would prepare as you would for any other consultancy. 

I wish you the best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 04, 2022

I am myself in the recruiting process for two positions at Accenture Strategy (DACH Region). I was told by HR that each team is very flexible in the way that they organize their interviews. For one position, I was told that there are 3-4 interviews with 2-3 case studies in total. For the other position, there are only 2 interviews with no full case study, but rather a few technical questions during the interview. So my best advice to you is to reach out the the HR person in charge and ask them directly.

Was this answer helpful?
10
Anonymous A on Apr 04, 2022

Thanks a lot for the helpful insights, I was informed that there will be two case interviews, and they informed me that I will get further details one day before the interview. Are you maybe interested in exchanging a bit more on case preparations?

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi Jacob, 

By the sound of it, you've focused mostly on the case part of the interview for now. I'd reach out to the recruiter if I were you to understand whether the next round will also contain a personal fit part. Then I suggest you test out your answers to potential personal fit questions with other candidates and then do a session with an expert to polish your answers. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, I am very concerned. If you have not heard of a case before (and don't even know what to ask) then you are nowhere close to being ready! You need to get a coach. You also should try to delay this final round. It's very hard to go from 0 to ready in casing in just 1 week!

Now, in terms of general advice for 2nd round:

#1 Fix your weaknesses

#2 Be prepared for anything (build your fleibility/adaptability)

Some reading for the case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Some reading for fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Fit/Behavioral

You should be more prepared for a pretty in-depth fit interview. I highly recommend you expect "loose" or "random" questions and practice this scenario with a coach. They are less likely to just ask you 20 "tell me about a time" questions. They may have a bit more of a chat, ask you to brainstorm, ask things like "How would you setup x type of project", etc. etc. You need to prepare to be flexible here!

Broader topics/case variability

In terms of being MECE, try out a wide range of "unique" questions to test your MECE structure!

For example, if you were a farmer and had to pick between buying a cow, chicken, or pig, how would you think about which to buy?

Or, if you were a thief, which store between a, b, c would you rob?

Practice breaking these down into MECE structures so that the concept really hits home.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

I don't actually understand the question. Are you asking whether you should expect a difference between 1st and 2nd round? In general, the answer is no - in theory... 

Because it's with more senior people (APs, Partners, or even Senior Partners), they often take liberty to divert from the script. To the average candidate, this may feel a bit erratic.

Bottom line, expect same as 1st round but be prepared for anything!

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 04, 2022

Hi Moritz, Thanks for the answer, Accenture strategy has a type of case interview called Potentia Interview, which is somewhat different from the traditional case interview. Unfortunately, I am unable to find Potentia practise cases. Best, Jacob

Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Experienced Consultant - Startup Exec|Ex-McK EM, Booz & Co. Consultant | INSEAD MBA
20
Meetings
134
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
9 Reviews