Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Accenture Strategy business case type?

Hi everyone,

In 1 week I have the Accenture Strategy business case interview (in Spain), after successfully passed the Potentia's one, and I still don't know about its format/style/type (couldn't find insightful information via internet)

It's the penultimate interview (before the final round - panel-liked business case) and I have 3 questions about it:

1) Does any of you have done this interview before? Would you mind to share your own experience (topic, graphs, results, feedback you got, approach used,...)?

2) Is it like an MBB-style case or more conversational-style format? (Interviewer-led or interviewee-led by the way?)

3) Do you know the typically-used focus: market sizing, process improvement, market entry, pricing strategy, etc? (my interviewer has a finance background, but I'd like to see beyond the obvious)

Thanks in advance!
Best

Hi everyone,

In 1 week I have the Accenture Strategy business case interview (in Spain), after successfully passed the Potentia's one, and I still don't know about its format/style/type (couldn't find insightful information via internet)

It's the penultimate interview (before the final round - panel-liked business case) and I have 3 questions about it:

1) Does any of you have done this interview before? Would you mind to share your own experience (topic, graphs, results, feedback you got, approach used,...)?

2) Is it like an MBB-style case or more conversational-style format? (Interviewer-led or interviewee-led by the way?)

3) Do you know the typically-used focus: market sizing, process improvement, market entry, pricing strategy, etc? (my interviewer has a finance background, but I'd like to see beyond the obvious)

Thanks in advance!
Best

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution
  • You will also have a couple of written cases (Marketsizing only) after the main task

Good luck!

Hi,

At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution
  • You will also have a couple of written cases (Marketsizing only) after the main task

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

I can help with both interviews, have done them myself.

1) You will get a company example and it is either going to a new market or opening a new product. You will then be asked questions about how you will approach the strategy for 3-5 years, 5-10 years and 10-15 years based on your clients goals.

2) You will get a scenario that is usually you are with a consultant discussing the client case, so it is more conversational. What you need to bear in mind is logical structure and communication.

3) I have heard examples of all of the above being tested. Mine was Market entry, but a friends was process improvement so really depends. You need to practise Acceture Structure. Mainly they are testing your ability to think outside the box, come up with creative solutions and ideas.

Hope this helps and Goodluck!

Hi,

I can help with both interviews, have done them myself.

1) You will get a company example and it is either going to a new market or opening a new product. You will then be asked questions about how you will approach the strategy for 3-5 years, 5-10 years and 10-15 years based on your clients goals.

2) You will get a scenario that is usually you are with a consultant discussing the client case, so it is more conversational. What you need to bear in mind is logical structure and communication.

3) I have heard examples of all of the above being tested. Mine was Market entry, but a friends was process improvement so really depends. You need to practise Acceture Structure. Mainly they are testing your ability to think outside the box, come up with creative solutions and ideas.

Hope this helps and Goodluck!

Many thanks Victoria! I appreciate your comments, really insightful :) — Anonymous on May 23, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to penultimum round, as you call it :)

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to penultimum round, as you call it :)

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi everyone,

I have this same business case interview for Accenture Strategy next week. Please could anyone help me about the specific questions you are usually asked, or how should I prepare best?

I am really interested in this job, so I would appreciate very much any light on this.

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone,

I have this same business case interview for Accenture Strategy next week. Please could anyone help me about the specific questions you are usually asked, or how should I prepare best?

I am really interested in this job, so I would appreciate very much any light on this.

Thanks a lot!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 380
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 202
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 43
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case