Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Accenture Assessment Centre

Accenture
New answer on Dec 10, 2022
4 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2022

Have an Assessment Centre coming up soon! Anyone have any tips on how to prep for this?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

I've been part of an assessment centre for Big4 when I was a candidate myself, so I'm happy to share my experience. 

Aside from this, like Ian suggests as well, try to squeeze as much out of Google as possible and also reach out to the recruiter for a high-level structure of what to expect during the assessment centre day (they won't tell you the exact exercises, but at least you'll find out some things). 

The assessment centre that I was part of was in London, for the advisory branch of a Big4 company. The entire process lasted for about five hours or so. If I remember correctly, these were the main elements during the day:

  1. Meet and greet. We were a group of about 8 candidates. We were given the chance to introduce ourselves to each other and then to the recruiting team. We were given an overview of what will happen during the day.
  2. Written test. I don't remember what it contained, but I assume it was the standard: numericals, inductive reasoning, verbal reasoning, etc.
  3. Joint case done as a team. This was the longest part, requiring us to solve a case together in a group of four or so, agree on the conclusions, ask for data, create a presentation and then present to the recruitment team.
  4. Lunch. You can imagine what happened here :)
  5. Role-play. They had hired actual actors to play demanding or angry clients. We were meant to interact with them, present something, convince them or obtain additional information. 
  6. Q&A. This was a short Q&A at the end if we had any other questions about the firm or the recruitment process. 
  7. We were then sent home and we got a call the next day with the result. I had failed. Which I didn't mind at all because - I'm slightly embarrassed to say now - I had used the interview invite to visit a friend in London and I had already been accepted in a Masters program. 

Hope this was at least a bit helpful!

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • An Accenture assessment center is a multi-faceted evaluation process that is designed to assess a wide range of skills and abilities relevant to consulting roles at Accenture. The specific format of the assessment center can vary depending on the specific role and location, but it typically involves a combination of individual and group activities, such as case studies, presentations, aptitude tests, and interviews.
  • To prepare for an Accenture assessment center, it's important to research the company and the specific role you are applying for, and to understand the skills and abilities that Accenture is looking for in their consultants. This can help you focus your preparation and ensure that you are highlighting the relevant skills and experiences in your application and during the assessment center.
  • It's also a good idea to practice common consulting skills, such as problem-solving, analytical thinking, and communication, as these are likely to be tested during the assessment center. You can do this by working through practice case studies, completing aptitude tests, and practicing your presentation skills.
  • Finally, it's important to arrive at the assessment center well-prepared and ready to perform at your best. This means dressing professionally, bringing any necessary materials and documents, and being on time. It can also be helpful to arrive at the assessment center a few minutes early to allow yourself time to relax and focus before the activities begin.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Quite honestly I don't know (whoops!). That said, remember #1 that Google is your friend and #2 Networking is here for a reason!

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Unfortunately, I do not. But it is definitely worth networking with Associates/Consultants who have recently joined the company as well as ask the recruiter a little bit more about the assessment.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,240
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^