Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

A. T. Kearney - How is it different and what are the main pros of joining?

Hello,

Could you please help me understand what would be the reasons to join ATK (compared to MBB or others)? Is there some USP they are famous for? Did you have an experience working there? How is it different (in a better way)? The official descriptions on websites are unfortunately very much the same language everywhere, you could just substitute the company names...

Thank you.

Hello,

Could you please help me understand what would be the reasons to join ATK (compared to MBB or others)? Is there some USP they are famous for? Did you have an experience working there? How is it different (in a better way)? The official descriptions on websites are unfortunately very much the same language everywhere, you could just substitute the company names...

Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

It will depend on the region where you are applying, they might be serving other clients.

ATK is strong when it comes to Procurement - so a big focus there. Having said that, MBB have stronger brand names all over, so you need to keep that into consideration when deciding where to work.

In the end, it is also about the people that you will work with. So if you get the chance to interview with more than one firm, go for it. You will only learn more from it.

Hope this helps!

Aws

Hi A,

It will depend on the region where you are applying, they might be serving other clients.

ATK is strong when it comes to Procurement - so a big focus there. Having said that, MBB have stronger brand names all over, so you need to keep that into consideration when deciding where to work.

In the end, it is also about the people that you will work with. So if you get the chance to interview with more than one firm, go for it. You will only learn more from it.

Hope this helps!

Aws

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I have worked in ATK and BCG, thus I should be able to make a comment on this. I can tell you that it is highly region-specific. For instance. in Turkey, ATK is a growing office with only ~10 consultants whereas BCG has 60+, thus the difference is apparent. However in some offices e.g. London or Dubai, the difference is not as much. What I can advise you is that you should try to speak with people from these offices to get a better understanding of the culture, type of projects etc.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I have worked in ATK and BCG, thus I should be able to make a comment on this. I can tell you that it is highly region-specific. For instance. in Turkey, ATK is a growing office with only ~10 consultants whereas BCG has 60+, thus the difference is apparent. However in some offices e.g. London or Dubai, the difference is not as much. What I can advise you is that you should try to speak with people from these offices to get a better understanding of the culture, type of projects etc.

Best,

Deniz