Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

2nd Consulting- vs Start-Up internship abroad when aiming for MBB

Hi everybody,

I am in my second master's semester at one of the typical business schools in continental Europe, currently undergoing a (T3) consulting internship. Compared with former internship experiences across banking and US-Tech, consulting is what I enjoy the most so far, meaning that at this point of time, I could very much imagine starting my career here after graduation. Subsequently, I am obviously aiming for a role at MBB where I, however, was rejected at CV-screening stage half a year ago.

For the upcoming summer, I am now holding two internship offers where I would love to ask for your thoughts and advice on which offer to accept, etc.:

1) Another consulting firm of equal reputation and brand

2) Business Development at Tech Start-Up abroad in London

Given my stated long-term goal (at this point of time at least) of working at MBB, one might usually opt for option 1) to gain more experience in the same field. That being said, I am unsure if simply more "quantity" would have a large impact on my chances when re-applying at MBB if there was no next step in terms of firm reputation, etc. In the same sense, I would be interested whether "changing perspectives" with option 2) + going abroad would have any positive/negative impact when applying at MBB later on. I am, frankly speaking, kind of attracted of going to London over the summer and experiencing a whole new setting compared to my current experiences. However, I would like to keep my chances at MBB high, too.


Looking forward to your input & Many thanks in advance

Hi everybody,

I am in my second master's semester at one of the typical business schools in continental Europe, currently undergoing a (T3) consulting internship. Compared with former internship experiences across banking and US-Tech, consulting is what I enjoy the most so far, meaning that at this point of time, I could very much imagine starting my career here after graduation. Subsequently, I am obviously aiming for a role at MBB where I, however, was rejected at CV-screening stage half a year ago.

For the upcoming summer, I am now holding two internship offers where I would love to ask for your thoughts and advice on which offer to accept, etc.:

1) Another consulting firm of equal reputation and brand

2) Business Development at Tech Start-Up abroad in London

Given my stated long-term goal (at this point of time at least) of working at MBB, one might usually opt for option 1) to gain more experience in the same field. That being said, I am unsure if simply more "quantity" would have a large impact on my chances when re-applying at MBB if there was no next step in terms of firm reputation, etc. In the same sense, I would be interested whether "changing perspectives" with option 2) + going abroad would have any positive/negative impact when applying at MBB later on. I am, frankly speaking, kind of attracted of going to London over the summer and experiencing a whole new setting compared to my current experiences. However, I would like to keep my chances at MBB high, too.


Looking forward to your input & Many thanks in advance

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,717 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

" I am, frankly speaking, kind of attracted of going to London over the summer and experiencing a whole new setting compared to my current experiences"

I personally think you have your answer here. You're going to enjoy the experience you're already excited for much more. Here, you'll fit in, thrive, and develop much further. I think, in your gut, you've already made up your mind. Go with your gut :)

" I am, frankly speaking, kind of attracted of going to London over the summer and experiencing a whole new setting compared to my current experiences"

I personally think you have your answer here. You're going to enjoy the experience you're already excited for much more. Here, you'll fit in, thrive, and develop much further. I think, in your gut, you've already made up your mind. Go with your gut :)

Hi Ian, I've think you've got a really good point here! Thanks :) — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Both options are fine. If you find more interesting the startup experience – go for that. There won’t be any major impact on your CV if you don’t go for the consulting internship, given that you already have experience with that.

I hired several people in BD internship roles in my first startup and those that wanted to move to consulting after did manage to do so without any issues.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Both options are fine. If you find more interesting the startup experience – go for that. There won’t be any major impact on your CV if you don’t go for the consulting internship, given that you already have experience with that.

I hired several people in BD internship roles in my first startup and those that wanted to move to consulting after did manage to do so without any issues.

Best,
Francesco

Dear Francesco, nice, to have someone tell from their own experience! Thi surely gives me some confidence in my decision. — Anonymous on Feb 07, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Go to London - you will enjoy the experience especially because you are already leaning in that direction. There will be no negative consequences on your likelihood of getting into MBB based on that.

The bigger issue is being rejected at the screening round. What University and what course are you doing?

Udayan

Go to London - you will enjoy the experience especially because you are already leaning in that direction. There will be no negative consequences on your likelihood of getting into MBB based on that.

The bigger issue is being rejected at the screening round. What University and what course are you doing?

Udayan

(edited)

Cheers Udayan for your insights! As you discovered correctly, I indeed feel quite some attraction of going to London this summer (given Covid will allow to do so). As already outlined in my answers to Luca & Florian, I graduated in Econ from a national Semi-Target University with an above average but not ideal GPA. The GPA got my to various T2/T3 Banking & Consulting interviews which is why I feel that it isn't "too bad". That being said, I do indeed lack a bit compared to what I would guess the average MBB applicant. — Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Congrats on the 2 offers! :-)

I'd personally lean towards the consulting role for prestige and skills transfer. However, any idea why you failed the screening stage?

I always argue to optimize the following 4 dimensions when aiming at MBB:

  • University
  • Career
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars

If you tell me you are strong in all but experience abroad, then that might change my answer in favor of the startup.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Congrats on the 2 offers! :-)

I'd personally lean towards the consulting role for prestige and skills transfer. However, any idea why you failed the screening stage?

I always argue to optimize the following 4 dimensions when aiming at MBB:

  • University
  • Career
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurriculars

If you tell me you are strong in all but experience abroad, then that might change my answer in favor of the startup.

Cheers,

Florian

Dear Florian, Thank you for your message! The previous rejection is, as far as I can tell, a mixture between University and Career: I graduated from a Semi-Target University (among the top 3 within my country + on-campus Workshops with MBB, however, no "Target" as compared to e. g. LSE, HEC, etc,) with an above average but not ideal GPA. Compared with fellow alumnis and friends who made the move to MBB, my grades lack a bit behind. That being said, I am quite certain that I am still "in the range", as I got interview invites from a couple of T2 & T3 firms. Moreover, as mentioned in my original post, I already bring some professional experience from Banking (T3 M&A) and US-Tech (Sales). On the other hand, when applying to MBB last year, I did not have any experience in consulting – neither in student societies nor any firms on the street. — Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If the new internship is not a significant step-up in terms of brand I would suggest to do simply what you prefer. They will ask you why, after trying consulting, you decided to change but you can answer this quite easily using 3 main levers:

  1. International experience and curiosity are two things that MBB value a lot
  2. You wanted to try something different before making a choice for your first job and now you are completely sure about consulting
  3. Start-up environment and entrepreneurial spirit are always a good add-on

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If the new internship is not a significant step-up in terms of brand I would suggest to do simply what you prefer. They will ask you why, after trying consulting, you decided to change but you can answer this quite easily using 3 main levers:

  1. International experience and curiosity are two things that MBB value a lot
  2. You wanted to try something different before making a choice for your first job and now you are completely sure about consulting
  3. Start-up environment and entrepreneurial spirit are always a good add-on

Best,
Luca

Thanks, Luca, for sharing your thoughts! I have no doubt that I'd be able to "sell" my visit into another field IF I would be able to get to the interview stage. I am mainly concerned that, given my good-but-not-great Bachelor's degree GPA + lack of consulting! experience (I do bring decent experience in other fields such as Banking (T3 M&A) and US-Tech (Sales), I might fail to pass the initial screening round again with only one actual consulting internship. — Anonymous A on Feb 06, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,972 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with the other coaches. Both internships provide an additional label in your CV that will help strengthen your profile. Do what you feel gives you the more interesting learning opportunity.

I agree with the other coaches. Both internships provide an additional label in your CV that will help strengthen your profile. Do what you feel gives you the more interesting learning opportunity.

Makes sense, thanks Henning! — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

By reading your very detailed post, seems that what you want to do is go to London and keep exploring :)

The good thing thing here is that you would not make a mistake with any of the options. Hence, at this point, follow your heart and your passion, that is a guarantee.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

By reading your very detailed post, seems that what you want to do is go to London and keep exploring :)

The good thing thing here is that you would not make a mistake with any of the options. Hence, at this point, follow your heart and your passion, that is a guarantee.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

congrats on both offers!

Both options are great. I personally think that the tech start-up might be more interesting and hence efficient for you simply due to the facts that a) it's a new experience and b) it's in London which you are curious about.

Hope it helps!

GB

Hi there,

congrats on both offers!

Both options are great. I personally think that the tech start-up might be more interesting and hence efficient for you simply due to the facts that a) it's a new experience and b) it's in London which you are curious about.

Hope it helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

HI, first of all congrats on the offers! I confirm both experiences will be relevant, I would prioritize what you are really interested in, and from your words I guess it's the start-up

Best,
Antonello

HI, first of all congrats on the offers! I confirm both experiences will be relevant, I would prioritize what you are really interested in, and from your words I guess it's the start-up

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

867 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would recommend exploring the option that you think you'll enjoy / learn more from. There's no reason you would be at a disadvantage for FT hiring in consulting if you didn't intern in consulting, and if anything would add an edge

I would recommend exploring the option that you think you'll enjoy / learn more from. There's no reason you would be at a disadvantage for FT hiring in consulting if you didn't intern in consulting, and if anything would add an edge

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case