Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

2. Round of Capgemini

Hi folks, I passed the 1st round of Capgemini (telephone interview) in Germany and will take the 2nd round in 10 days. The staff from Capgemini told me that the 2nd round will last 1 hour and will be similarly structured as the telephone interview. Can anybody give me any details about the 2nd round of Capgemini? Which case format (candidate-led?) will be used there? What typical case types will be asked if I applied for the corporate excellence & transformation? Which professional questions might be posed? Any comments or tips are highly appreciated! Thanks a lot!

Hi folks, I passed the 1st round of Capgemini (telephone interview) in Germany and will take the 2nd round in 10 days. The staff from Capgemini told me that the 2nd round will last 1 hour and will be similarly structured as the telephone interview. Can anybody give me any details about the 2nd round of Capgemini? Which case format (candidate-led?) will be used there? What typical case types will be asked if I applied for the corporate excellence & transformation? Which professional questions might be posed? Any comments or tips are highly appreciated! Thanks a lot!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,538 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

- for the inventory (saving time - you dont have to count every item)

- Also for check-out (supermarket trolley can be scanned at once - cashier does not have to scan eevry item and company can save money for equipment at check-out)

- for the inventory (saving time - you dont have to count every item)

- Also for check-out (supermarket trolley can be scanned at once - cashier does not have to scan eevry item and company can save money for equipment at check-out)

Hi, thx again for you quick reply! I checked the word RFID and found the following word radio-frequency identification. I am wondering what you have answered to the case how the retailer implemented RFID. Many thx in advance!

Hi, thx again for you quick reply! I checked the word RFID and found the following word radio-frequency identification. I am wondering what you have answered to the case how the retailer implemented RFID. Many thx in advance!

It was candidate-led (in Munich).

It was candidate-led (in Munich).

Thank you for your reply! Do you know whether the case format is candidate-led? Thx!

Thank you for your reply! Do you know whether the case format is candidate-led? Thx!

In my case: how can a retailer implement RFID?

Personal part: why did you do an internship at ...? What is your role in a team?

In my case: how can a retailer implement RFID?

Personal part: why did you do an internship at ...? What is your role in a team?