2 applications in one cycle for MBB

Application Bain BCG London MBB McKinsey
New answer on Nov 06, 2022
6 Answers
197 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 04, 2022

I initially applied for the London office for each of the MBB firm and have been unfortunately rejected. In the rejection email it said I was not allowed to apply for another year. Would this include MBB roles in my home country as well? 

I had initially planned to apply for MBB roles in my home country around the December/Jan period so only put London office in my preference. I thought it was similar to Roland Berger/Big 4 where you had to make a separate application for each country which, would give me the chance tailor my CV for each country.

Please help

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Nov 04, 2022

You are unfortunately not allowed to re-apply to any office of the MBB firm. The temporarily application ban is global.

Best regards,
Jorn  

Was this answer helpful?
3
Hakan Cem
Expert
replied on Nov 04, 2022
Bain & Co. Manager | +100 interviews done as recruiter | Private Equity and M&A Expert

By the rules, 1-year applies on a global scale, however I’ve seen some exceptions based on candidate profile and local office needs.

I wouldn’t count on it, but no harm in checking with office(s) in your home country. 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Unfortunately this applies globally. All MBB firms have a global recruitment pipeline so it will be flagged if you apply again in a different country.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 06, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I initially applied for the London office for each of the MBB firm and have been unfortunately rejected. In the rejection email it said I was not allowed to apply for another year. Would this include MBB roles in my home country as well? 

The ban is normally global. However you may try to (i) find a referral in one of those geographies and (ii) disclose the previous rejection and check if they may be able to help.

I would wait anyway at least 6 months before trying that, so that you can show some improvements in your CV as well.

You can find more on referrals below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dominik
Expert
replied on Nov 05, 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain

Hi there,

typically you will not be able to apply a second time within the year. 
In case you are somehow connected to HR you might be able to refer to your situation and explain them.

keep in mind to address the following question  in your (future) application:

- what has changed since you last applied ? (I.e. related to work and experience)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm really sorry to say but you kind of mucked this one up :/ You should have made all of your office selections in the one application.

Because of the way you did it you won't be able to apply again for another year. You might be able to reach out to the recruiter and explain the situation, but I wouldn't hold your breath. In the meantime, there's countless other great consulting companies out there - get applying to them!

Was this answer helpful?