Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

10 days no response after final interview with T2

recruiting
Edited on Apr 10, 2024
8 Answers
841 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 03, 2022

Hello! 
 

i had interview with T2 company for ME office summer internship. I did the final interview on Oct 25. And right after i was done with the interview i sent an email to the HR to ask about the interview expect response time and she told me that they'll reply to me “shortly”.

 

i still haven’t got any response yet and on Nov1 i sent the HR an email as follow-up but no resposne yet. What should i do now? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 10, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

before offer decisions are communicated after the final round, they have to be aligned between HR and the interviewers in the process. This can sometimes take time for various reasons. A few common ones are listed below for a general overview:

  • internal scheduling conflicts between HR and the interviewers, especially when partners need to be involved
  • the firm is still conducting more final round interviews with other candidates and they might want to wait for that to play out to look at the full candidate picture before extending final offers
  • offers have been extended to “first choice” candidates and the firm is trying to keep “backup” candidates on hold until they know who accepted and who declined their first batch of offers
  • holidays or year-end shutdown delay the decision-making and communication process
  • there is uncertainty internally around budget and the exact headcount they can actually hire so they are trying to buy time

I know that this is unsettling and every candidate wants to have clarity on the status sooner rather than later. Unfortunately, you'll always have to wait for the official word. It is legitimate, though, to politely follow up for an update after not hearing back for two weeks. If you have a competing offer already, you should of course follow up before you run the risk of that expiring.

However, it is best to just assume a rejection and continue with the recruiting efforts with other firms until you have a written offer in your hands. That way you at least won't lose time.

Best of luck

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Please don't worry. This seems to happen quite a bit recently. In fact, I currently have a candidate in ME that's been waiting for about two weeks and one in the US who just got an offer after waiting for three weeks. 

At this point, I suggest you just give it time and don't follow up any more with HR. They are for sure aware of your situation and they're just trying to reach out to all of the interviewers to be able to make a decision in your case. 

If you want to keep busy, sending you a couple of articles that could help you prepare better for the job:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/management-consulting-working-hours

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/entry-level-consultant-what-is-it-like

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2022

Thank Cristian! i just got called back today, they scheduled a third interview for me, they didn't say why but i think because my performance on the first interview was so bad but the second one was above par

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 04, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In the future, please don't email right after the interview…it's a bit pushy (but, now you know).

In terms of timelines, you should wait another week or 2 to reach out. The fact of the matter is, if/when they decide they want you they'll let you know.

What should you really do? Network with and apply to OTHER FIRMS! Yes! There are other fish in the sea :) I applied to 30 firms when I was recruiting…you should aim for a similar number.

What else should you do? Improve your interview performance! Here are some tips:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the delay, I can imagine it is quite frustrating. In terms of your question:

Q: I still haven’t got any response yet and on Nov1 I sent the HR an email as follow-up but no response yet. What should I do now? 

I would wait one week from the follow-up and then call directly the office.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 03, 2022

Hey there - 

I would give it two full working weeks. After that. 

  1. First drop the recruiter and email to understand whats happened 
  2. If you do not hear back in 2-3 days, try to give them a call 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on Nov 03, 2022

Hi there,

typically, you will get performance review of your interviews within two weeks. So if you do not here from HR this week, I would try to call them.

Other options:

- Reach out to different responsible in HR of the firm

- Reach out to one of the interviewers (once you remember their names or got the contact details)

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2022

So you mean i should wait until next week then reach out to them again ? Or reach out to a different recruiter now?

Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 08, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 
 

There recruiting waves are massive and all of the people that interviewed you must provide feedback and someone must put it together, everyone's agenda is packed… No worry, they will come back to you. I would do weekly follow up or ask when to expect the outcome. 


Good luck!
Lucie
Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 03, 2022

Wait 3-4 more business days and give her a call. 

The delay is probably because:

  1. It is a busy recruitment period 
  2. They are conducting a few more final rounds before deciding which candidate to give an offer; happens more often in smaller offices

Hopefully this helps.

Jorn 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,446
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!