Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey VS BCG/Bain's Framework Styles

MBB

Hi PL Community.

Since these firms have their own interviewing styles (e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led), do we have to prepare differently in terms of structuring frameworks for each firm? Thanks!

Hi PL Community.

Since these firms have their own interviewing styles (e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led), do we have to prepare differently in terms of structuring frameworks for each firm? Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I can answer from a McKinsey perspective and am sure other coaches can do the same for BCG/Bain here.

I think the misunderstanding might be in the difference between a framework derived for McKinsey vs. a framework created for other consulting interviews.

At the core, McKinsey wants to see creative ideas communicated in a structured manner, the more exhaustive the better.

Your goal should be to come up with a tailored and creative answer that fits the question. The framework should - broadly speaking - follow these three characteristics:

  • Broad
  • Deep
  • Insightful

You would need to go into detail and qualify your answer with practical examples and more details.

To come up with the framework you have 1-2 minutes (2 minutes is kind of a soft limit). Then, in a McKinsey interview, you can take up to 6-8 minutes to present your structure, your qualification, and hypotheses. This is due to the interviewer-led format that McK employs. The interviewer will only ask 'what else' if you

  • haven't gone broad or deep enough
  • did not explain your ideas well enough for them to stand out (again, you have time here)

The firm wants to see exhaustive and creative approaches to specific problems, which more often than not do not fit into the classic case interview frameworks that were en vogue 10 years ago...

Again, this only applies if everything you say

  • adds value to the problem analysis
  • is MECE
  • is well qualified
  • includes a detailed discussion of your hypotheses at the end

Summing up the core differences:

  • You have more time to think about it
  • You have more time to lead the interviewer through your structure
  • You need to go wide and deep to create an exhaustive and creative structure, whereas in BCG/Bain you rather need to be focused and quickly zero in on the key points where the problem of the case is most likely buried
  • Questions tend to be more creative and not suitable for classic frameworks, especially on the lower levels of the framework
  • Instead of drilling through your framework, in the end, to look for answers to solve the case, in a McKinsey-style, you need to discuss what part of your framework you would want to prioritize

The difference in format and way of answering a question is the reason why I recommend preparing very differently for McK interviews vs. other consultancies.

I have also highlighted some other differences in this article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Let me know if you have more questions!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I can answer from a McKinsey perspective and am sure other coaches can do the same for BCG/Bain here.

I think the misunderstanding might be in the difference between a framework derived for McKinsey vs. a framework created for other consulting interviews.

At the core, McKinsey wants to see creative ideas communicated in a structured manner, the more exhaustive the better.

Your goal should be to come up with a tailored and creative answer that fits the question. The framework should - broadly speaking - follow these three characteristics:

  • Broad
  • Deep
  • Insightful

You would need to go into detail and qualify your answer with practical examples and more details.

To come up with the framework you have 1-2 minutes (2 minutes is kind of a soft limit). Then, in a McKinsey interview, you can take up to 6-8 minutes to present your structure, your qualification, and hypotheses. This is due to the interviewer-led format that McK employs. The interviewer will only ask 'what else' if you

  • haven't gone broad or deep enough
  • did not explain your ideas well enough for them to stand out (again, you have time here)

The firm wants to see exhaustive and creative approaches to specific problems, which more often than not do not fit into the classic case interview frameworks that were en vogue 10 years ago...

Again, this only applies if everything you say

  • adds value to the problem analysis
  • is MECE
  • is well qualified
  • includes a detailed discussion of your hypotheses at the end

Summing up the core differences:

  • You have more time to think about it
  • You have more time to lead the interviewer through your structure
  • You need to go wide and deep to create an exhaustive and creative structure, whereas in BCG/Bain you rather need to be focused and quickly zero in on the key points where the problem of the case is most likely buried
  • Questions tend to be more creative and not suitable for classic frameworks, especially on the lower levels of the framework
  • Instead of drilling through your framework, in the end, to look for answers to solve the case, in a McKinsey-style, you need to discuss what part of your framework you would want to prioritize

The difference in format and way of answering a question is the reason why I recommend preparing very differently for McK interviews vs. other consultancies.

I have also highlighted some other differences in this article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Let me know if you have more questions!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Florian. Thanks for the reply! In that case, would candidates be able to ask follow-up questions (not clarification questions) after the framework has been developed in McKinsey's interviews? This is more like a finding-the-actual-root-cause method, and once we've found the right root cause, we'll then explain in detail for the relevant parts. I'm afraid if that isn't exhaustive or creative enough if I apply the BCG or Bain's method in this situation. — Anonym A am 21. Apr 2021 (editiert)

There is no need for follow-up questions, since once you have answered the structure question in the way as described above, the interviewer will move to the next question, which kind of resets the situation and has you answer a new question. — Florian am 21. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.434 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Would largely disagree with Florian here.

  1. At McKinsey, you will have both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. Usually, the first round is mostly candidate-led. However, in the second round, the partners would prefer you to lead the case. Please, don't fall into this trap of preparing only "McKinsey style cases"
  2. The key structuring rules are the same across all the companies. Please note that not all structures can and should be MECE. In fact only mathematical structures can be 100% MECE.
  3. Usually, once you build the structure, the interviewer will ask you to drill deeper into the particular branch of your analysis, and you will build another sub-structure
  4. Your structuring is assessed throughout the whole case. If you don't use structures in digging deeper into the particular brunch or answering creativity questions, the feedback will be that you are not structured enough
  5. Once you are done with presenting the structure ask the interviewer: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Should we add or prioritize anything?". If it is the interviewer-led case, the interviewer will tell you the next steps.

Best

Hi,

Would largely disagree with Florian here.

  1. At McKinsey, you will have both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. Usually, the first round is mostly candidate-led. However, in the second round, the partners would prefer you to lead the case. Please, don't fall into this trap of preparing only "McKinsey style cases"
  2. The key structuring rules are the same across all the companies. Please note that not all structures can and should be MECE. In fact only mathematical structures can be 100% MECE.
  3. Usually, once you build the structure, the interviewer will ask you to drill deeper into the particular branch of your analysis, and you will build another sub-structure
  4. Your structuring is assessed throughout the whole case. If you don't use structures in digging deeper into the particular brunch or answering creativity questions, the feedback will be that you are not structured enough
  5. Once you are done with presenting the structure ask the interviewer: "Is this structure good to move forward with? Should we add or prioritize anything?". If it is the interviewer-led case, the interviewer will tell you the next steps.

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.609 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a good and often debated question ;)

Short answer – you don’t need a different preparation for the initial structure if you prepare in the right way.

At McKinsey, the expectation is for a deep structure initially – but this works well for BCG and Bain as well.

I teach the same way to approach frameworks and structures for all MBB. The structures I teach are:

  • Deep (several layers)
  • Personalized to the case
  • MECE

These structures work well for all MBB (you can check my reviews for references).

It is true that McKinsey has an interviewer-led approach, however this doesn’t change the basic logic to present the initial structure.

The following are the main differences you can expect in a McKinsey interview compared to a BCG/Bain one:

  1. The interviewer will usually lead the case (although not always – in particular in final rounds – so you should be prepared for both types)
  2. The fit format is very standard: you will almost always have a PEI story to present
  3. The case format is very standard: initial structuring question, creativity question, math+graph analysis
  4. Often conclusion is not present

There is also another difference, which however depends on the office – McKinsey tends to favour more public sector cases compared to BCG and Bain. Again, this is general, because BCG in the Middle East for example is also heavy on this. This is why sometimes you may read cases are more creative at McKinsey.

The trickiest thing about the McKinsey interview vs other consulting companies is not the fact that the initial structure is different. It is that it is interviewer-led. And preparing only for that format could actually lead to some issues.

Many candidates prepare for interviewer-led cases (McKinsey style), then struggle to prepare for interviewee-led cases (BCG and Bain) as they are unable to lead the case.

Consequently, they get the feedback and sometimes get rejected by BCG and Bain exactly for that reason. As occasionally McKinsey interviews are also candidate-led, this may be a risk at McKinsey as well.

That's why preparing for interviewer-led cases only is a risky strategy. Conversely, if you are prepared for candidate-led cases, you will be fine also in interviewer-led ones.

In any case, back to your question: if you are well prepared with an initial structure with the characteristics mentioned above (deep, MECE, personalized to the case) you will be fine with all MBB.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is a good and often debated question ;)

Short answer – you don’t need a different preparation for the initial structure if you prepare in the right way.

At McKinsey, the expectation is for a deep structure initially – but this works well for BCG and Bain as well.

I teach the same way to approach frameworks and structures for all MBB. The structures I teach are:

  • Deep (several layers)
  • Personalized to the case
  • MECE

These structures work well for all MBB (you can check my reviews for references).

It is true that McKinsey has an interviewer-led approach, however this doesn’t change the basic logic to present the initial structure.

The following are the main differences you can expect in a McKinsey interview compared to a BCG/Bain one:

  1. The interviewer will usually lead the case (although not always – in particular in final rounds – so you should be prepared for both types)
  2. The fit format is very standard: you will almost always have a PEI story to present
  3. The case format is very standard: initial structuring question, creativity question, math+graph analysis
  4. Often conclusion is not present

There is also another difference, which however depends on the office – McKinsey tends to favour more public sector cases compared to BCG and Bain. Again, this is general, because BCG in the Middle East for example is also heavy on this. This is why sometimes you may read cases are more creative at McKinsey.

The trickiest thing about the McKinsey interview vs other consulting companies is not the fact that the initial structure is different. It is that it is interviewer-led. And preparing only for that format could actually lead to some issues.

Many candidates prepare for interviewer-led cases (McKinsey style), then struggle to prepare for interviewee-led cases (BCG and Bain) as they are unable to lead the case.

Consequently, they get the feedback and sometimes get rejected by BCG and Bain exactly for that reason. As occasionally McKinsey interviews are also candidate-led, this may be a risk at McKinsey as well.

That's why preparing for interviewer-led cases only is a risky strategy. Conversely, if you are prepared for candidate-led cases, you will be fine also in interviewer-led ones.

In any case, back to your question: if you are well prepared with an initial structure with the characteristics mentioned above (deep, MECE, personalized to the case) you will be fine with all MBB.

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.662 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To add a different note, once you are ready for one you are ready for all.

Furthemore, you can find interviewer and interviewee lead cases in all of them, it truly depends on who you have in front.

This said, focus on the key that is across: you will be presented with a business problem that you need to help solve, legeraging 100% f your toolkit.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add a different note, once you are ready for one you are ready for all.

Furthemore, you can find interviewer and interviewee lead cases in all of them, it truly depends on who you have in front.

This said, focus on the key that is across: you will be presented with a business problem that you need to help solve, legeraging 100% f your toolkit.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.953 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The only thing I have to add to the already excellent answers here is the following:

  1. I agree that, in general, all of the same things are being tested regardless as to who you're interviewing with. (Fundamentally, are you breaking down and communicating the problem into a logical structure that will help you achieve the objective, and doing so in a way that is clearly tailored/tied to the client and their situation)
  2. McKinsey does indeed tend to require a more exhaustive framework (i.e. additional levels/layers) than some of the other companies (i.e. BCG)

Hi there,

The only thing I have to add to the already excellent answers here is the following:

  1. I agree that, in general, all of the same things are being tested regardless as to who you're interviewing with. (Fundamentally, are you breaking down and communicating the problem into a logical structure that will help you achieve the objective, and doing so in a way that is clearly tailored/tied to the client and their situation)
  2. McKinsey does indeed tend to require a more exhaustive framework (i.e. additional levels/layers) than some of the other companies (i.e. BCG)
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.463 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Florian is exactly right.

What McKinsey focuses on is breadth and depth of answer. Many candidates do not go into sufficeint depth when presenting their initial structure making it seem superficial. Make sure you go 3 layers deep. Also you need to very clearly articulate what you are looking at and why for the structure to feel complete.

Udayan

Florian is exactly right.

What McKinsey focuses on is breadth and depth of answer. Many candidates do not go into sufficeint depth when presenting their initial structure making it seem superficial. Make sure you go 3 layers deep. Also you need to very clearly articulate what you are looking at and why for the structure to feel complete.

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen