Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

MBB too aspirational for a very LOW GPA? :(

Hi everyone! :)

If I were to apply for the MBB it'll be for Australia (I'm not sure if the competitiveness varies based on the location)... but I'm sitting on a VERY low WAM (70ish). I know it's crazy (absolutely bonkers) to think I have a chance with the MBB with these credentials but would love to solicit some feedback from you and get some closure... My current situation looks like this:

1. Low WAM (70s) at GO8- Business degree

2. Work Experience (in-house strategy experience with one of the big 4 banks, worked a year at PwC in Risk consulting)

3. ECs (Co-chair of societies, random volunteer stints, won a few innovation challenges)

I'm not sure if there's an automatic GPA cut-off (meaning I won't even get to the screening stage)?

I'll love to hear from you (1) Do I even have a chance? Is there an automatic GPA cut-off? (2) If there's absolutely no hope... Should I do a masters? (would this discount the Undergrad GPA if I apply for a BA role)? Or should I just go for an MBA and apply for an Associate position? (I've heard the Undegrad WAM won't play a huge role with Associate applications)...

Thank you so much! :)

Hi everyone! :)

If I were to apply for the MBB it'll be for Australia (I'm not sure if the competitiveness varies based on the location)... but I'm sitting on a VERY low WAM (70ish). I know it's crazy (absolutely bonkers) to think I have a chance with the MBB with these credentials but would love to solicit some feedback from you and get some closure... My current situation looks like this:

1. Low WAM (70s) at GO8- Business degree

2. Work Experience (in-house strategy experience with one of the big 4 banks, worked a year at PwC in Risk consulting)

3. ECs (Co-chair of societies, random volunteer stints, won a few innovation challenges)

I'm not sure if there's an automatic GPA cut-off (meaning I won't even get to the screening stage)?

I'll love to hear from you (1) Do I even have a chance? Is there an automatic GPA cut-off? (2) If there's absolutely no hope... Should I do a masters? (would this discount the Undergrad GPA if I apply for a BA role)? Or should I just go for an MBA and apply for an Associate position? (I've heard the Undegrad WAM won't play a huge role with Associate applications)...

Thank you so much! :)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Agreed there is not an automatic cutoff, but low GPA doesn't help - the more "distanced" you are from it the less impact it will have (to Vlad's point, it is still looked at).

In my opinion, there's no harm in trying, but make sure you really highlight your other achievements.

Additionally, acquiring additional work experience and getting an MBA does increase your chances (not to mention, reduces focus on undergrad GPA). Also, getting an MBA generally puts you in the situation of being able to apply for a Consultant role over an Associate role, which is certainly a big jump.

I'm in the Australian office and can attest to better chances here due to high growth (though very high standards still apply, over course). Please feel free to reach out if you'd like more region-specific advice!

Best,

Ian

Hi,

Agreed there is not an automatic cutoff, but low GPA doesn't help - the more "distanced" you are from it the less impact it will have (to Vlad's point, it is still looked at).

In my opinion, there's no harm in trying, but make sure you really highlight your other achievements.

Additionally, acquiring additional work experience and getting an MBA does increase your chances (not to mention, reduces focus on undergrad GPA). Also, getting an MBA generally puts you in the situation of being able to apply for a Consultant role over an Associate role, which is certainly a big jump.

I'm in the Australian office and can attest to better chances here due to high growth (though very high standards still apply, over course). Please feel free to reach out if you'd like more region-specific advice!

Best,

Ian

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.399 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Competitiveness does depend on office location to an extent, but MBB is MBB, and they have standards. I disagree w/ Anonymous2 that "GPA won't matter at all" if you are highly experienced. I was an experienced hire, 6 or 7 years out of MBA (15 years out of my first degree), and GPA was still looked at.

Do you have absolutely zero chances? No, I wouldn't go that far - but obviously, low GPA is not good. You'd need highly specific expertise / compelling trajectory / pretty amazing background to make up for that.

Note: MBB isn't the end all be all. Many amazing companies or work opportunities exist out there. Don't let their expectations define your path. Good luck

Edit 7/15/2020: One more thing: if you pursue and advanced degree and do well there (as in, really well with very solid GPA), that will absolutely take some of the sting away from your first degree's grades. It did for me. Good luck; I still say you may want to look at other options vs. just MBB tho

Competitiveness does depend on office location to an extent, but MBB is MBB, and they have standards. I disagree w/ Anonymous2 that "GPA won't matter at all" if you are highly experienced. I was an experienced hire, 6 or 7 years out of MBA (15 years out of my first degree), and GPA was still looked at.

Do you have absolutely zero chances? No, I wouldn't go that far - but obviously, low GPA is not good. You'd need highly specific expertise / compelling trajectory / pretty amazing background to make up for that.

Note: MBB isn't the end all be all. Many amazing companies or work opportunities exist out there. Don't let their expectations define your path. Good luck

Edit 7/15/2020: One more thing: if you pursue and advanced degree and do well there (as in, really well with very solid GPA), that will absolutely take some of the sting away from your first degree's grades. It did for me. Good luck; I still say you may want to look at other options vs. just MBB tho

(editiert)

Hi,

If you are not a fresh graduate GPA wouldn't matter at all. If you are; maybe better to work few years in different companies then apply...

Hi,

If you are not a fresh graduate GPA wouldn't matter at all. If you are; maybe better to work few years in different companies then apply...

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

3.666 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle your profile sounds not too bad .. except GPA ;-)

Usually there is no clear cut-off .. you would probably also hire that Harvard alumni having built several start-ups while being engaged in social activites .. so GPA is just one metric, but it's the overall picture.

However, what might be an issue is a direct application without any referral. Even in case of referral they might question your GPA pre-interview, but as long as the recruiter gets a valid reason to make his check, it should be fine. So go for a referral, that's the only reasonable way for you to go!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle your profile sounds not too bad .. except GPA ;-)

Usually there is no clear cut-off .. you would probably also hire that Harvard alumni having built several start-ups while being engaged in social activites .. so GPA is just one metric, but it's the overall picture.

However, what might be an issue is a direct application without any referral. Even in case of referral they might question your GPA pre-interview, but as long as the recruiter gets a valid reason to make his check, it should be fine. So go for a referral, that's the only reasonable way for you to go!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

1. Yes, it's automatically cut-off

2. I would recommend you to apply with referral

3. Agree with Vlad here

Best,

André

Dear A,

1. Yes, it's automatically cut-off

2. I would recommend you to apply with referral

3. Agree with Vlad here

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen