expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Michal

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

2

How to structure the initial data?

Hello everyone! So I've been recently thinking about what is the best way to structure the initial data given to you in the case. Since in some cases you need to refer back to your initial data, I feel like it should follow some logical pattern. I've developed a strategy that works great for me in most of the cases I do. So I take a piece of paper, turn it into “landscape mode” and I make 3 columns (equal width): ABOUT | DATA | OBJECTIVE. The About column contains all the qualitative information about the case (client's situation description); Data - Numerical information (Revenues, Costs, Profits, etc.); Objective is clear. I hope that someone will find this approach helpful.

My main question here is: Is it ok to tell the interviewer you're going to break the initial data into these 3 columns BEFORE he reads the actual case description? Or should I do it after he starts reading? In the last scenario I'm afraid to lose something of what interviewer says while I'm making and labeling the columns. Advice is highly appreciated.

Hello everyone! So I've been recently thinking about what is the best way to structure the initial data given to you in the case. Since in some cases you need to refer back to your initial data, I feel like it should follow some logical pattern. I've developed a strategy that works great for me in most of the cases I do. So I take a piece of paper, turn it into “landscape mode” and I make 3 columns (equal width): ABOUT | DATA | OBJECTIVE. The About column contains all the qualitative information about the case (client's situation description); Data - Numerical information (Revenues, Costs, Profits, etc.); Objective is clear. I hope that someone will find this approach helpful.

My main question here is: Is it ok to tell the interviewer you're going to break the initial data into these 3 columns BEFORE he reads the actual case description? Or should I do it after he starts reading? In the last scenario I'm afraid to lose something of what interviewer says while I'm making and labeling the columns. Advice is highly appreciated.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex!

I wouldn't ask for extra time here. Your personal note-taking technique is completely up to you and if you chose to do the three columns then no problem, as long as it doesn't interfere with the flow. You might come across as too "processy" or too trained. You also wouldn't do it in an meeting with a client. It also takes about 5 seconds so it's not a big deal, you could do it in the meantime.

Hope I could be of help!

Best,
Michal

Hi Alex!

I wouldn't ask for extra time here. Your personal note-taking technique is completely up to you and if you chose to do the three columns then no problem, as long as it doesn't interfere with the flow. You might come across as too "processy" or too trained. You also wouldn't do it in an meeting with a client. It also takes about 5 seconds so it's not a big deal, you could do it in the meantime.

Hope I could be of help!

Best,
Michal

Hi Alex, totally aligned with Michal For me the answer is a clear NO. If a candidate does this I automatically think that he is clearly over-trained However a couple of tips 1. Use a full page to take this initial notes, use bullets points, big font. As an interviewer is great to be able to see what the candidate is writing (we as consultants think in slides  so the closer to a slide the better (imagine the initial info typically can be summarized in 5 bullets, so use all the space in the page 2. Clearly highlight (put a square) the goal – this is what you are solving for and the most important thing to keep in mind during the case – you need to refer to it several times during the case! (most of the candidates – most meaning like 70% forget about the goal stated at the beginning) 3. Initial info is essential in most of the cases – essential means that indeed you can start solving the case with the info Cheers! Carlos — Carlos am 18. Mai 2017 (editiert)

Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I agree with Michal here - you don't need to explain what you are doing in terms of note taking. My advice would be draw up your columns, don't worry about missing data, you can always double check and ask questions after. In fact, my advise is to always double check you have all written out:

"Just to double check I have all written up, the company is currently looking to..., the current operating profit is $X and sales is Y.."

The best candidates always check and they completely expect you to make notes. You can talk throuh structure after if you want, especially if it helps you structure your thoughts.

Hi Alex,

I agree with Michal here - you don't need to explain what you are doing in terms of note taking. My advice would be draw up your columns, don't worry about missing data, you can always double check and ask questions after. In fact, my advise is to always double check you have all written out:

"Just to double check I have all written up, the company is currently looking to..., the current operating profit is $X and sales is Y.."

The best candidates always check and they completely expect you to make notes. You can talk throuh structure after if you want, especially if it helps you structure your thoughts.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 191
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

600+ mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen