Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

ZS Associates - do they hire non healthcare background candidates?

I have a strong impression that ZS Associates purely focuses on the healthcare industry based on others' feedback. Based on their website they also provide service to clients in other industries such as finance and consumer.

I would like to know how strong is ZS Associates positioned in non-healthcare industries? Also, as a person who doesn't have healthcare/pharma background, would ZS Asoociates be interested in my profile? Thanks!

I have a strong impression that ZS Associates purely focuses on the healthcare industry based on others' feedback. Based on their website they also provide service to clients in other industries such as finance and consumer.

I would like to know how strong is ZS Associates positioned in non-healthcare industries? Also, as a person who doesn't have healthcare/pharma background, would ZS Asoociates be interested in my profile? Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a colleague who was from ZS and she joined ZS without healthcare background. That said it is just one example; so I guess it is possible, but not sure how hard it would be. It depends a lot on the region/country you apply to as well.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I have a colleague who was from ZS and she joined ZS without healthcare background. That said it is just one example; so I guess it is possible, but not sure how hard it would be. It depends a lot on the region/country you apply to as well.

Best,

Emily

Hi A,

I personally don't dispose any specific details about ZS. But the following things might be relevant for your consideration:

- Background specification may vary from region to region, and between offices

- Good candidiates with strong leadership skills and consultant thinking needed everywhere

- It might be needed to get into some healthcare context

Best,

André

Hi A,

I personally don't dispose any specific details about ZS. But the following things might be relevant for your consideration:

- Background specification may vary from region to region, and between offices

- Good candidiates with strong leadership skills and consultant thinking needed everywhere

- It might be needed to get into some healthcare context

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As they remark in their page, they not only focus on Pharma.

However, it´s difficult to see "how strong they are outside Pharma" without knowing someone from inside, quite honestly.

In any case, why are you interested in this one in particular? What is the unique value proposition for you?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As they remark in their page, they not only focus on Pharma.

However, it´s difficult to see "how strong they are outside Pharma" without knowing someone from inside, quite honestly.

In any case, why are you interested in this one in particular? What is the unique value proposition for you?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't have specific information on ZS associates but I can assure you that consulting companies, even small boutique focused on a specific industry, are always interested in smart people. That means that it's not mandatory to have a specific background.
Of course this does not apply for senior positions, where they look for people ready to give their active contribution to the company.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I don't have specific information on ZS associates but I can assure you that consulting companies, even small boutique focused on a specific industry, are always interested in smart people. That means that it's not mandatory to have a specific background.
Of course this does not apply for senior positions, where they look for people ready to give their active contribution to the company.

Best,
Luca

85% of their current work is in life sciences. They are growing other practices more! Travel, hospitality and airline being next highest I think!

85% of their current work is in life sciences. They are growing other practices more! Travel, hospitality and airline being next highest I think!