Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Written Case Format Monitor Deloitte

Hi,

I'm searching written cases (about 10 - 15 slides) comparable with the interview format of Monitor Deloitte. Anyone ideas where to search online?

Hi,

I'm searching written cases (about 10 - 15 slides) comparable with the interview format of Monitor Deloitte. Anyone ideas where to search online?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I have one that I could give you. Message me if interested.

Hi,

I have one that I could give you. Message me if interested.

s**********@g****.com — Ashiq on Mar 15, 2018

Hi Ignacio - Thanks for your comment, I'm interested in the written cases for Monitor Deloitte as well, and a sample would really help. Can you kindly share it with me at v************@g****.com ? Many thanks. — Victoria on Apr 11, 2018

Hi I am interested in that case too? Would you be down to send it to me, sir? — Anonymous on Jul 01, 2018

Could you possibly send me this as well? My email is a************@g****.com — Rakan on Nov 09, 2018

Thank you! — Rakan on Nov 09, 2018

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Cornell Consulting Club offers some relevant free ressources: https://www.cornellconsultingclub.org/interview-prep/

Cornell Consulting Club offers some relevant free ressources: https://www.cornellconsultingclub.org/interview-prep/

Hey Anonymous,

The only example available is Footloose and it's important that you work through it because it is a good representative of the style of case they actually give.

There is usually a quant question with estimation. Make sure you get this question right! you need to choose a logical number for the estimation and have strong arguments to support it. You can say that what you are calculating is a conservative assumption but the number is actually larger or vice versa.

The other questions are usually qualitative. You might not have time to answer all of them but the point is to discuss these with your interviewer. Try to have a basic structure for the answer wuth some analysis and then you can conduct a deeper analysis with your interviewer. Do not hesitate to turn your paper, walk through the interviewer through your structure and your approach and then discuss.

It is very important to read all the footnotes as they contain important information.

Good luck!

Hey Anonymous,

The only example available is Footloose and it's important that you work through it because it is a good representative of the style of case they actually give.

There is usually a quant question with estimation. Make sure you get this question right! you need to choose a logical number for the estimation and have strong arguments to support it. You can say that what you are calculating is a conservative assumption but the number is actually larger or vice versa.

The other questions are usually qualitative. You might not have time to answer all of them but the point is to discuss these with your interviewer. Try to have a basic structure for the answer wuth some analysis and then you can conduct a deeper analysis with your interviewer. Do not hesitate to turn your paper, walk through the interviewer through your structure and your approach and then discuss.

It is very important to read all the footnotes as they contain important information.

Good luck!

Search for HBS cases, those are pretty much as you described.

Search for HBS cases, those are pretty much as you described.

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 65.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13002
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 49
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 1.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 39
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case