Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Would it be recommended for us to learn the calculations from this article ?

I'm currently applying for end-of-study internships and have an interview soon with Strategy&. I have no idea if this is the kind of knowledge that can be asked from me

I'm currently applying for end-of-study internships and have an interview soon with Strategy&. I have no idea if this is the kind of knowledge that can be asked from me

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Lauraine!

Yes and no...let me explain :)

This is all about tradeoffs. So, you want to learn as much as possible, but we all also only have limited time (and brainpower!).

So, of that list, here's what I view to be priority to learn (concepts as well as formulas, where applicable):

Tier 1

Breakeven

Cost-benefit

NPV

Fixed Variable Costs

CAGR

Benchmarking

Supply and Demand

Tier 2

Balance sheet (be able to read a basic one)

Income statement (be able to read a basic one)

Cash flow statement (be able to read a basic one)

SWOT analysis

Tier 3

The rest

Of course, this is not the full list. Feel free to PM me and I can help you make sure you have all the checkboxes covered!

Hi Lauraine!

Yes and no...let me explain :)

This is all about tradeoffs. So, you want to learn as much as possible, but we all also only have limited time (and brainpower!).

So, of that list, here's what I view to be priority to learn (concepts as well as formulas, where applicable):

Tier 1

Breakeven

Cost-benefit

NPV

Fixed Variable Costs

CAGR

Benchmarking

Supply and Demand

Tier 2

Balance sheet (be able to read a basic one)

Income statement (be able to read a basic one)

Cash flow statement (be able to read a basic one)

SWOT analysis

Tier 3

The rest

Of course, this is not the full list. Feel free to PM me and I can help you make sure you have all the checkboxes covered!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Lauriane,

anything that can help you solving the case is worth taking a look at and eventually learning / knowing how to apply.

It makes more sense to concentrate on practicing the cases than on learning the calculations by heart.

Feel free to reach out for any further questions.

Cheers,
GB

Hi Lauriane,

anything that can help you solving the case is worth taking a look at and eventually learning / knowing how to apply.

It makes more sense to concentrate on practicing the cases than on learning the calculations by heart.

Feel free to reach out for any further questions.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Other coaches might disagree, but I don't recommend to do so. If you're a business major, you should know some of these (and even then not all).

If you're not a business major, you should aim at building a basic level of finacnce and accounting knowledge. Understanding the basic terms of the P&L and Balance sheet is sufficient to pass a case interview. But you don't need to know how to calculate a Cash Ratio or a Quick Ratio.

The much more important skill is to be able to deliver cases effectively (so the practical side of the interviewing).

Other coaches might disagree, but I don't recommend to do so. If you're a business major, you should know some of these (and even then not all).

If you're not a business major, you should aim at building a basic level of finacnce and accounting knowledge. Understanding the basic terms of the P&L and Balance sheet is sufficient to pass a case interview. But you don't need to know how to calculate a Cash Ratio or a Quick Ratio.

The much more important skill is to be able to deliver cases effectively (so the practical side of the interviewing).

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I agree with Henning and would say it's particularly so in your case. Needless to say, Strategy& is the strategy consulting arm of PwC not audit or corporate finance.

Strategy consulting in reality, with a few small exceptions (e.g., working capital in restructuring), is largely about the P&L of a company and so I wouldn't worry about learning calculations related to a balance sheet or cashflow. Top consultancies like Strategy& will also avoid asking technical business and financial questions as it would create a bias towards business management or accoutning & finance students who have prior knowledge from the degree courses.

Good luck!

I agree with Henning and would say it's particularly so in your case. Needless to say, Strategy& is the strategy consulting arm of PwC not audit or corporate finance.

Strategy consulting in reality, with a few small exceptions (e.g., working capital in restructuring), is largely about the P&L of a company and so I wouldn't worry about learning calculations related to a balance sheet or cashflow. Top consultancies like Strategy& will also avoid asking technical business and financial questions as it would create a bias towards business management or accoutning & finance students who have prior knowledge from the degree courses.

Good luck!

Hello can i ask you what question did you get during the case interview?

Hello can i ask you what question did you get during the case interview?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes and no.

There are for sure mathemarical concepts that you should know:

  • Break even exercises
  • NPV in particular years and perpetuity
  • etc.

Knowledge in financial statements is not something you must know -I am an architect and had zero idea about this-, but it does not harm either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes and no.

There are for sure mathemarical concepts that you should know:

  • Break even exercises
  • NPV in particular years and perpetuity
  • etc.

Knowledge in financial statements is not something you must know -I am an architect and had zero idea about this-, but it does not harm either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara