Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Kevin

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

8

Would internship be considered as "work experience"?

Would internship be considered as "work experience"?

When you see a post requiring 4-6 years of work experience while you only have 3 years of fulltime and one year of internship, would you apply?/Would they consider you?

Would internship be considered as "work experience"?

When you see a post requiring 4-6 years of work experience while you only have 3 years of fulltime and one year of internship, would you apply?/Would they consider you?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Kevin

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

Of Course, Don't hesitate to sell your intership as much as any other work experience. You need to be proud of your leaning and what you have done there.

Of Course, Don't hesitate to sell your intership as much as any other work experience. You need to be proud of your leaning and what you have done there.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

First of all, yes, an internship is valuable and can be considered as relevant work experience. It is a good option to include it in your CV if you have a limited background in the field.

And yes, you still can compete for a position requiring such a strong professional background you mentioned if you have at least 1 year of experience.

Best, André

Hi A,

First of all, yes, an internship is valuable and can be considered as relevant work experience. It is a good option to include it in your CV if you have a limited background in the field.

And yes, you still can compete for a position requiring such a strong professional background you mentioned if you have at least 1 year of experience.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely consider an internship as work experience.

In terms of your example: yes, I would apply for a position requiring 4 years if you have 3 + 1 year of relevant internship experience.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely consider an internship as work experience.

In terms of your example: yes, I would apply for a position requiring 4 years if you have 3 + 1 year of relevant internship experience.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%! Include any relevant internship in the work experience section of your resume!

In terms of application qualifications, remember that you don't always have to meet every single criteria! Too many people assume that all 10 "requirements" need to be met. Remember that it's a scale, not binary.

Absolutely, "sell" your internship as an additional year of work experience.

Hi there,

100%! Include any relevant internship in the work experience section of your resume!

In terms of application qualifications, remember that you don't always have to meet every single criteria! Too many people assume that all 10 "requirements" need to be met. Remember that it's a scale, not binary.

Absolutely, "sell" your internship as an additional year of work experience.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yep, your internship is also work experience. So you can count as 4 years and apply for a more senior role

Best

Hi,

Yep, your internship is also work experience. So you can count as 4 years and apply for a more senior role

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Sure! They will probably probe the quality of your experience in the interviews, but it certainly counts.

Sure! They will probably probe the quality of your experience in the interviews, but it certainly counts.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,047 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

If you read job requirements like 4-6 years of work experience, x, y + z, then this represents the ideal profile of the ideal candidate.

The reality? Usually you don't get this one super-star-ideal-candidate 100% fulfilling each single requirement of the job profile.

So if your overall profile matches well with the requirements, this one single topic of 3 vs. 4 years of work experience might be completely irrelevant at the end.

So go ahead and try!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

If you read job requirements like 4-6 years of work experience, x, y + z, then this represents the ideal profile of the ideal candidate.

The reality? Usually you don't get this one super-star-ideal-candidate 100% fulfilling each single requirement of the job profile.

So if your overall profile matches well with the requirements, this one single topic of 3 vs. 4 years of work experience might be completely irrelevant at the end.

So go ahead and try!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

2,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes internship can be considered as working experience in many firms.

The best way is to clarify with the HR just to make sure.

Yes internship can be considered as working experience in many firms.

The best way is to clarify with the HR just to make sure.