Workshop "Presentation Skills" at Bain

Sarah asked on Nov 15, 2017
Looking for solid partners. Currently preparing for MBB, Oliver Wyman, A.T.Kearney, and others

Hi everyone,

I am invited to a workshop by Bain for women called "Presentation Skills" in Munich. Has anyone ever attended this kind of workshop or knows what I can expect?

Any recommendations how I could best prepare besides maybe personal fit and questions to ask?

Thanks in advance,

Sarah

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Clara replied on Nov 15, 2017

Hi Sarah :) I was at a workshop for women @Bain Munich last year called "Feinschliff". You don't have to prepare anything it's really made for you to build your skills and network with Bainies! There was also no Interview e.g. as part of the event.. so really relaxing and fun atmosphere.
Have fun!

Perfect, thank you very much for your answer, Clara :) — Sarah on Nov 15, 2017

Jacopo
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2017
ex Manager Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

26 Meetings

229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sarah,

I fully agree with Clara. Generally speaking, seminars at MBB are made to build skills and network with consultants. There are no interview parts but a lot of interesting and fun interaction with the hosts...so nothing to prepare, just make the best out of it!

Jacopo

Hi Jacopo, thanks for your answer. I am looking forward to a fun and interesting event then :) — Sarah on Nov 15, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 91.5k times
4.7 5 27020
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 30.7k times
4.4 5 839
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 3.7k times
4.3 5 116
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case