Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

2

Working hours McKinsey Germany

Hi,

I have learned that working hours at MBB vary between geographies and projects. As regards Germany, I was wondering the following:

  1. Is it really true that for a project the average working hours per day are from 8 am to 23 pm? And I guess travelling is excluded, meaning at 23 pm you are not in the hotel ready for sleep.
    • If I think about it, I could see that there might be some intensive days before a deadline, but I hardly can imagine that one works "every" day on average these hours. How can someone physically and mentally bear this over a longer time?
  2. ​What are the industries and business functions in Germany that are most intensive?
  3. Is there a difference in working hours between offices in Germany?
  4. Can one expect that there are plenty of projects in the city where one's office is located so that one has the option to sleep every night at home?
    • I am asking because I have a wife and soon a child and I want to combine my dream job and personal life. If I were to have some time to do little sport that would be nice as well
    • Would you recommend starting off with a project that is close to home in order to see how one can manage project and family?
  5. Can you tell your engagement manager that you would like to continue working from, e.g., 6 pm from home or the hotel during the week so that one has a chance to see his/her family at the same time if the family is around?
    • Of course, work duties need to be fulfilled, but the client is not necessarily around after 6 pm so it should not matter where one does the job.
  6. What recommendations can you give to communicate your priorities to your engagement manager and team without the risk of experiencing repercussions?

Best,

Hi,

I have learned that working hours at MBB vary between geographies and projects. As regards Germany, I was wondering the following:

  1. Is it really true that for a project the average working hours per day are from 8 am to 23 pm? And I guess travelling is excluded, meaning at 23 pm you are not in the hotel ready for sleep.
    • If I think about it, I could see that there might be some intensive days before a deadline, but I hardly can imagine that one works "every" day on average these hours. How can someone physically and mentally bear this over a longer time?
  2. ​What are the industries and business functions in Germany that are most intensive?
  3. Is there a difference in working hours between offices in Germany?
  4. Can one expect that there are plenty of projects in the city where one's office is located so that one has the option to sleep every night at home?
    • I am asking because I have a wife and soon a child and I want to combine my dream job and personal life. If I were to have some time to do little sport that would be nice as well
    • Would you recommend starting off with a project that is close to home in order to see how one can manage project and family?
  5. Can you tell your engagement manager that you would like to continue working from, e.g., 6 pm from home or the hotel during the week so that one has a chance to see his/her family at the same time if the family is around?
    • Of course, work duties need to be fulfilled, but the client is not necessarily around after 6 pm so it should not matter where one does the job.
  6. What recommendations can you give to communicate your priorities to your engagement manager and team without the risk of experiencing repercussions?

Best,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Without going into specific working hours (because these can vary from project to project), it is important to keep in mind that you will have to put in long hours at work. I would say it is quite common to work the hours you mentioned.

However, since you mention that what is important to you is time with family, there's a few ways I have seen people make this work.

1. Focus on local projects - yes the hours are still demanding, but at the end of the day there is usually flexibility around where you can work from after a reasonabe hour (after around 7:30 pm or so). Local projects will largely be in industries that are large where you are (e.g., finance in New York or Oil and Gas in Houston)

2. Make it clear to the team that spending time with your family is important - consultants are human too and they all understand that work is not the entirety of life. I have worked with many people who take a dedicated 1 to 1.5 hours every day to facetime with their family even when they are on travel studies

3. If possible work out flexible arrangements - there is a big push towards mindful travel in the industry, So if you don't have client meetings on Monday you can fly out on Tuesday instead etc.

4. Find mentors and peers in similar situations , not only will they guide you on best practices, often they can end up staffing you as well and give you more flexibility that suits you

All the best,

Udayan

Without going into specific working hours (because these can vary from project to project), it is important to keep in mind that you will have to put in long hours at work. I would say it is quite common to work the hours you mentioned.

However, since you mention that what is important to you is time with family, there's a few ways I have seen people make this work.

1. Focus on local projects - yes the hours are still demanding, but at the end of the day there is usually flexibility around where you can work from after a reasonabe hour (after around 7:30 pm or so). Local projects will largely be in industries that are large where you are (e.g., finance in New York or Oil and Gas in Houston)

2. Make it clear to the team that spending time with your family is important - consultants are human too and they all understand that work is not the entirety of life. I have worked with many people who take a dedicated 1 to 1.5 hours every day to facetime with their family even when they are on travel studies

3. If possible work out flexible arrangements - there is a big push towards mindful travel in the industry, So if you don't have client meetings on Monday you can fly out on Tuesday instead etc.

4. Find mentors and peers in similar situations , not only will they guide you on best practices, often they can end up staffing you as well and give you more flexibility that suits you

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Bad news for you - Often people work even more

3,4. Rule of thumb - if a project is in your city the working hours are much longer

5. Not at 6 pm. The bottleneck is not the client's working hours but your internal meeting. If the partner sets a meeting at 8pm you have to attend.

6. You should provide some reasonable time. (Not 6 pm but maybe 9-10 pm). Also don't expect to work from home every evening - it's impossible

Best

Hi,

1. Bad news for you - Often people work even more

3,4. Rule of thumb - if a project is in your city the working hours are much longer

5. Not at 6 pm. The bottleneck is not the client's working hours but your internal meeting. If the partner sets a meeting at 8pm you have to attend.

6. You should provide some reasonable time. (Not 6 pm but maybe 9-10 pm). Also don't expect to work from home every evening - it's impossible

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case