Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Work-life balance in Data Science / Analytics @ QuantumBlack / BCG Gamma

BCG gamma Data Science Digital McKinsey
New answer on Dec 19, 2022
5 Answers
2.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 15, 2022

I just finished my Bachelor's degree in computer science and consider working towards becoming a Data Scientist / ML Engineer at QuantumBlack / BCG Gamma. Still, I am wondering how the work-life balance is in comparison to “normal” consulting. From my limited knowledge, I'd think that for good modeling and Data Science it'll be hard to concentrate for ~12 hours per day. 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Haha, yes, it would be hard to concentrate for 12h per day in a data science role. 

But realistically a data science role in a consulting company will require you to do more than coding. You'll also have to interact with the client to understand their needs, work together with your team to define the end product, perhaps coach more junior client team members and so on. That's where the 12h go. 

Still, overall, from my experience of working with data scientists in McKinsey, I would say that they worked slightly less than us in terms of number of hours. But that was mostly the case when they were working remotely. If they were on the ground at the client then they would stay for as long as we did. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • It's difficult to say for sure, as everyone's experience with work-life balance can be different. In general, however, it's important to remember that it's possible to work long hours in any job, including in the field of data science and machine learning. That said, the working hours in data science and machine learning may not be as long as in consulting.
  • From personal experiences, I can tell that our advanced analytics colleagues usually have way more relaxed lifestyles.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Dec 15, 2022

On average, shorter than in ‘normal’ consulting, though longer than in other DS/ML. Usually also less travelling than in ‘normal’ consulting.

Nevertheless you can commit yourself to great but demanding projects with long hours, travelling, and high requirements. Often these ones are the most memorable.

Don't put yourself in the mental trap about DS branch of McKinsey thinking it's a DS firm. Still it's consulting and you won't have 12 hrs/day for DS.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 15, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

It's generally better compared to normal consulting but worse compared to other specialist jobs in tech.

I worked in a number of McKinsey projects with QB folks and they really liked it! Not sure about BCG but generally speaking, these divisions are quite separate also in terms of culture/workload. This is no coincidence, it's by design and part of the employee value proposition that is different from the consulting core.

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Moritz

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Yes, while it is still a lot of hard work, the work life balance is better than regular consulting.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,650
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!