Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Word math problem interpretation help needed

PST

Hi guys,

Which country has the highest average household income level in $US according
to basic exchange rates?

The equation answer to obtain the answer for question below = given average household income data/ given exchange rate data

Question: How do you interpret the words ' according to' as division

Thank you.

Hi guys,

Which country has the highest average household income level in $US according
to basic exchange rates?

The equation answer to obtain the answer for question below = given average household income data/ given exchange rate data

Question: How do you interpret the words ' according to' as division

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Albert,

You would literally just need to multiply/divide the numeric household income amount by the exchange rate to get the USD value.

Hi Albert,

You would literally just need to multiply/divide the numeric household income amount by the exchange rate to get the USD value.

Thanks! Understood — Albert on Nov 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Albert, I don't intend to be crude, but how else were you thinking of interpreting it?

Albert, I don't intend to be crude, but how else were you thinking of interpreting it?

Multiplication instead of division — Albert on Nov 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,042 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The wording is misleading, but given that you know it's about household income and invoves USD exchange rate, you can figure out the way to calculate yourself.

The wording is misleading, but given that you know it's about household income and invoves USD exchange rate, you can figure out the way to calculate yourself.

Yeap understood thanks — Albert on Nov 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think here the question is so easy that it gets confusing.

Yes, indeed, you need to divide by the conversion factor among currencies.

Sometimes we tend to overcomplicate, but some things can be this simple :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think here the question is so easy that it gets confusing.

Yes, indeed, you need to divide by the conversion factor among currencies.

Sometimes we tend to overcomplicate, but some things can be this simple :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, yes. perhaps it is a wording that i need to get used to when interpreting — Albert on Nov 01, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz