Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Wondering if my interview went well

Hello, I know that it is difficult for candidates to correctly interpret their performance in interviews. However, my interviewer told me to feel free to ask him additional questions (other than the ones that I already asked at the end of my interview) that I may have by email. Is this a sign that my interview went well?

Hello, I know that it is difficult for candidates to correctly interpret their performance in interviews. However, my interviewer told me to feel free to ask him additional questions (other than the ones that I already asked at the end of my interview) that I may have by email. Is this a sign that my interview went well?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't pay too much attention to it - it might have been said just in order to be polite?

Concentrate on the feeling you had during the interview, that is what matters now.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Hi there,

I wouldn't pay too much attention to it - it might have been said just in order to be polite?

Concentrate on the feeling you had during the interview, that is what matters now.

Fingers crossed for you!

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Ignore all this speculation and just focus on giving your best in every round. Hindsight is a bi*** as they say :). You will find out whether this went well or not eventually anyway.

All the best.

Ignore all this speculation and just focus on giving your best in every round. Hindsight is a bi*** as they say :). You will find out whether this went well or not eventually anyway.

All the best.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I wouldn't rely on this too much as a gauge - too much noise, not enough signal.

Generally, your sense during the interview overall will be a better indication than this particular point.

That said, it is certainly worth taking the interviewer up on their offer and sending over a thank you note and question (an insightful one rather than one that you could ask to HR).

Hi,

I wouldn't rely on this too much as a gauge - too much noise, not enough signal.

Generally, your sense during the interview overall will be a better indication than this particular point.

That said, it is certainly worth taking the interviewer up on their offer and sending over a thank you note and question (an insightful one rather than one that you could ask to HR).

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not a clear sign of success. However I think you have engaged the interviewer so the probability can be higher than avg (: What are your feelings about the overall performance on fit and case?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not a clear sign of success. However I think you have engaged the interviewer so the probability can be higher than avg (: What are your feelings about the overall performance on fit and case?

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It's hard to say where I really wouldn't read into it. I would rely more on how you felt your interview went instead of trying to judge based on your interviewer's behaviour.

Fingers crossed!

It's hard to say where I really wouldn't read into it. I would rely more on how you felt your interview went instead of trying to judge based on your interviewer's behaviour.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really impossible to say. I know it is annoying, but at this stage you cannot do much more than wait and/or concentrate on the other interviews you have in pipeline with other companies.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Really impossible to say. I know it is annoying, but at this stage you cannot do much more than wait and/or concentrate on the other interviews you have in pipeline with other companies.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry but this is a data point that literally doesn't matter. This doesn't indicate anything.

Sorry :/ It's hard, but just try to distract yourself, and be patient.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Sorry but this is a data point that literally doesn't matter. This doesn't indicate anything.

Sorry :/ It's hard, but just try to distract yourself, and be patient.

Fingers crossed for you!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case