Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Will there be any further delays to joining dates in Dubai for MBB, S&, or Kearney

Hello,

Does anyone have any insights if there will be additional delays/pushbacks to joining dates for MBB, S&, Kearney in Dubai past January 2021?

Hello,

Does anyone have any insights if there will be additional delays/pushbacks to joining dates for MBB, S&, Kearney in Dubai past January 2021?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Any answers would really be conjecture, so take them with a grain of salt. That said:

1) I think it's unlikely. The shock of covid has hit and companies have adjusted. The pipelines and corresponding class intakes have now been adjusted adequately, so I'd be surprised if the consutlancies hadn't smoothed this out by now

2) If you're concerned (and have an offer), reach out to HR for the given company!

Hi there,

Any answers would really be conjecture, so take them with a grain of salt. That said:

1) I think it's unlikely. The shock of covid has hit and companies have adjusted. The pipelines and corresponding class intakes have now been adjusted adequately, so I'd be surprised if the consutlancies hadn't smoothed this out by now

2) If you're concerned (and have an offer), reach out to HR for the given company!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Cannot tell you about the delays anymore, but they are actively interviewing. Hence, I don´t believe they have a freeze or delay anymore.

In any case, expect less positions that in the previous years.

Good luck!!

Hello!

Cannot tell you about the delays anymore, but they are actively interviewing. Hence, I don´t believe they have a freeze or delay anymore.

In any case, expect less positions that in the previous years.

Good luck!!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

There is still a bit of uncertainty regarding the start dates of the different offices in the Middle East. I know that some firms onboarded a group of new hires in the past weeks, while some pushed for a few more months. Sevarl reasons are behind this additional push and one of the biggest one is the delay in getting visas for the new hires, which is beyond the firms' control.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should you want to discuss this further!

Mehdi

Hi there,

There is still a bit of uncertainty regarding the start dates of the different offices in the Middle East. I know that some firms onboarded a group of new hires in the past weeks, while some pushed for a few more months. Sevarl reasons are behind this additional push and one of the biggest one is the delay in getting visas for the new hires, which is beyond the firms' control.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should you want to discuss this further!

Mehdi

Thank you Mehdi. Any idea what firms pushed back the joining dates and by how much? — Anonymous A on Oct 09, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case